?
Solved

cannot move sent e-mails to a folder.

Posted on 2005-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, using version 4.6.7,

Is there a simple way of moving a message from my sent box to a created folder, so it can then be deleted from the sent folder, without being deleted from the created folder.

It can be done for messages in my inbox using the move to folder button, then the move option.
However with a message in my sent folder, the move option isn't available, only add.

(Send and file doesn't work either.
A workaround is to forward the sent message to yourself, so that it can be moved from your inbox, but it isnt marked as sent.)

we will be upgrading our notes soon, will this overcome the problem?
Your input would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks Declan.
0
Comment
Question by:declan77
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 252 total points
ID: 13394488
You can't 'move' documents from the sent box, because it's a view, NOT a folder.  This means the selection formula is fixed , so it will always show the Sent items.

This is the same in all versions of Notes....

If you really want to change this, you can change the selection formula for the ($Sent) view.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13394696
Sent is not a folder, it is a view.  By definition, it contains al documents that you have sent, and you can't affect that (unless you send without saving, in which case, you can't put it in any other folder either).

Why do you need to delete it from your sent folder?  Sounds like you should just have a folder called "My Sent Items" that you can place SOME things in at will.  What is the motivation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:declan77
ID: 13394860
Thanks Tom,
but I wouldnt know what to change the formula to!.
qwaletee,
my motivation is that I want to keep both sent and received e-mails on a specific subject in a relevant folder. This means I will not have to search through all messages in my sent 'view' to find them, when I need to refer to them.

Regards Declan.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 248 total points
ID: 13399137
Declan, you don't have to worry about that!  Just choose the add option, which is avilable, to add the message into a different folder.  The same message will then show up in both sent and the other folder.

ALso, when you send the messages, choose SEND AND FILE instead of SEND.  This will allow you to select the folder right away, without having to first switch to SENT, highlight the message, and select MOVE TO FOLDER.

Also note that you can drag and drop messages to a folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:declan77
ID: 13401675
Thanks qwaletee,
the thing is I dont want the message to appear in both the sent and the other folder, I want to keep the sent folder clear of important e-mails, so i can clear it out quickly without having to check through it. If it is in both and I clear out my sent box, it will be deleted from the other folder.

Maybe there's no simple method of doing this, and i'm not advanced enough in Lotus Notes to change formula's as Tom suggested.

It's not highly important, but it is a simple way of saving e-mails and structuring the folders, and I would have thought it could be done.

any more ideas?
Dec
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16180401
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: Bozzie4 {http:#13394488} & qwaletee {http:#13399137}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

marilyng
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0