?
Solved

dvd decoder software?

Posted on 2005-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, Im using the WINDVD to play DVDs but I think I might need DVD decoder software.
Im a total newbie to this.
Is there anything I can download to enchance watching my dvds?
it does play them, it just slows down a lot
Ive a 1.8 ghz pc running WIN2k
thanks boof
0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jltari earned 120 total points
ID: 13394031
You might want to try VNC, which is very easy to use and is free.
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13394044
Oops... I meant VLC, not VNC (which is a networking software to remotely take control of computers).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13394108
WinDVD should work, and if you are seeing a picture, it is decoding properly.  Your 1.8GHz cpu is more than sufficient, but what video card are you using?  If it's too old, it can slow down playback.  Make sure your DVD drive has DMA enabled, also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chaddy1976
ID: 13394228

Here's a free one that adds some junk in the background (you can go right into add/remove programs and take off the extra).  I didn't really care for the interface, but it works:
http://www.cliprex.com/

Here's another one, with a slightly better interface:
http://www.ngksoft.com/sp/index.html

Probably the best interface of these three, again supported by adware, just take it off immediately.
http://www.npssoftware.com/allinonemediaplayer/index.htm


Here's the one I actually use:
http://www.videolan.org/
Totally free, works well,

VLC - the cross-platform media player and streaming server is a highly portable multimedia player for various audio and video formats (MPEG-1, MPEG-2, MPEG-4, DivX, mp3, ogg, ...) as well as DVDs, VCDs, and various streaming protocols. It can also be used as a server to stream in unicast or multicast in IPv4 or IPv6 on a high-bandwidth network

YMMV, I liked VLC the best.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13394283
I'd suggest not to ever install any adware supported software, for they to often come with some malware too (info stealers or trojans horses), Gator being one of the most well known.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chadace
ID: 13394560
Also boofulls windows medis player 10 if you are running xp works an almose all DVD's try that and see
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dendog21
ID: 13396130
Check your dvds.  Most dvd's I have, come with software to watch the DVDs. If its still slow, I would have to agree with Callandor that your video card may be old
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13413844
try powerdvd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Artadj
ID: 13419601
Try Vlc or windvd or power dvd

I sugest u to ry vc it's free and very useful!!!

-----> http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html

regards

Artadj
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13419685
That's what I said right of the start :)
0