?
Solved

Is there anyway to convert .BIN/.CUE to .exe ?

Posted on 2005-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
6,852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i have downloaded a game with the following files .bpr .bin .6 .7 !!

how to make it executable? can i convert these files to .exe?
0
Comment
Question by:dala3
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13394836
I am pretty certain the answer is no, you would need the source code and then to be able to re-compile them (and probably recode them)  to run as an exe

we might be able to help further if you could give an example of these files?

If these files are huge, they are probably CD images that you need to burn onto a CD - read http://homepage.ntlworld.com/alan.smith25/pcBinCue.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dala3
ID: 13395197
"we might be able to help further if you could give an example of these files?"

Please feel free to download all the games ..these are only arcade games ..small files ..i have a lots of files up to 800MB but i can't give a public link for those type of files because of copyright issue

http://www.streamload.com/openload/arcade/arcade/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13395622
The larger files are definatly CD images, which you need to burn to CD to use see
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=how+to+burn+.bin&meta=

The others are games files which you cannot turn into EXE's

David
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 13396169
But if you want to run them in you computer wihtout buring them you can use
Alcohol 120%
from http://www.download.com/Alcohol-120-/3000-2646_4-10299562.html?tag=lst-0-1
"it can handle the creation of 31 virtual CD and DVD-ROMs, allowing the user to play discs without needing the physical disc. Users can copy CDs and DVDs to CD-R, CD-RW, DVD-R, DVD+R, DVD-RW, DVD-RAM, and DVD+RW discs. The reading speed of a virtual CD-ROM is 200x. It supports normal CD, DVD, and CD RAW subchannel reading methods. The RAW reading method enables users to emulate all CDs. Alcohol 120% supports numerous CD (CD-DA, CD+G, CD-ROM, CD-XA, VideoCD, Photo CD) and DVD (DVD-ROM, DVD-Video, DVD-Audio) formats and all current (ATAPI & SCSI) drives. The latest version adds two more profiles to the data type options and includes support for unusually formatted DVD+RW discs formatted by other software. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:dala3
ID: 13397163
ok i understand now that i need to burn the .bin file but...

i used nero / burn image / but i can burn one .bin file only! i can't select all the files and burn them one time

what about the other .bin files and also other file formats

do i have to combine the .bin files with other type of files then burn them in hell!!

Alcohol was not user friendly ..i could not use it

or maybe these files doesnt work and i'm wasting my time trying to make them work!! can anyone try to download one game and make it work? so that i know that they are working.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13397203
each bin file is a copy of one CD, each bin needs to go on its own CD

bewarned not all .bin's are images, only the big files tend to be some are simply game files (most images are @ least 100Mb)

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dala3
ID: 13397436
ok Mr.David

see this example http://www.streamload.com/openload/arcade/arcade/bin.jpg

in this example i dont think every bin file is a copy of one CD ..what do you think?

and if i use one cd for every .bin file  how do i play the game after that ?

if i can make these small arcade games work ..then i will start downloading the big files


Aldel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13413743
Well you can extract the images or burn them using Alcohol 120%, and then zip them or make a exe extracter from all the files that has been extracted by the .cue and .bin file. Also usually the games isnt auto bootable or has it a file similar to Autoplay, so worrying about the loss of image features wont be a problem. WinZip or WinRAR can usually zip or rar them. But maybe you just wanted to save a disc and not burn them on then just extract it to a folder(Alcohol 120%) and install it. http://www.alcohol-software.com/  -  Download and Install. Very easy, very simple.

Anyways Best Regards and Good Luck
RavingNun-
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13414300
not all .bin files are CD images, some are actualy part of the game which you cannot turn into exe files.  if you only have the .bin file then unless it is a CD image you cannot use it.

David
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durgaprasad_j
ID: 13418309
hi,

IMO, If U have a .bin and a .cue file it means that the .bin is a image file as .cue occurs as a address sort of thing for .bin image files

U can either write it to a cd or create a virtual cdrom

For writing a cd Ur cd-writer program(I use nero) wud ask U wat type of cd U want 2 write
Select "Disc image or saved project" (In Nero) then keep clicking next and select the .cue file. U can enter other details like number of copies U want 2 make etc.,

For creating a virtual cdrom use some software like Daemon tools(www.daemon-tools.cc)
U will need 2 install the program frm the site and after installation U can mount Ur .cue file [ it will act as a virtual cd drive with the cd in that drive ].

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
C_Sharp_Programmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 13426988
dala3,
These files aren't actual stand alone games, but ROM files to be used in conjunction with an emulator -in this case M.A.M.E (Multiple Arcade Machine Emulator).  You can find information on this project at:

www.mame.net
www.mameworld.net

win32 version:
www.classicgaming.com/mame32/

You must first download the emulator, extract it, and then download the ROM files into the folder called 'roms'.  LEAVE THE GAMES AS .ZIP FILES!  open a dos prompt and navigate to the mame folder.  type: mame <name of zipped game>.  Another way of running the games is to drag and drop the zipped files onto the mame.exe file.  Just FYI it is not legal to possess ROM files for games that you do not own the original copy to.  My comment in no way condones the use of illegal ROMs, but is posted simply as 'educational' ;-).  Hope this helps you!


BTW: to any administrator.  I don't know what the policy is on this site, but if it is what I think it is, then I would suggest removing the above link (the [www dot streamload dot com] one)  as it is a link to ROM files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dala3
ID: 13428435
hi  C_Sharp_Programmer

all the games are running using M.A.M.E but there is only one problem ...all the games are asking to insert a coin!!

how to insert a coin in WINDOWS XP :P)

anyway ..thank you all

That was very educational indeed :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:C_Sharp_Programmer
ID: 13431057
LOL!  The infamaous coin question.  to see a list of keys used in any one game, hit the [tab] key and select the [input this game] for game specific keys, or [input general] for all games.  Here you can change the default key settings for the game by selecting an entry, pressing [enter] and then hitting the key that you want to use.  Press [escape] to back out of the menus.

And for your info *drum roll*  insert coins by pressing the 5 key :)  then press either 1 for one player or 2 for two players (provided that you insert enough 'coins').  Have fun, and don't spend all of your quarters!
Glad I could be of help.
0