?
Solved

ATT00007.txt email attachment - virus?

Posted on 2005-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I use Eudora with Earthlink as my inernet provider.  Some (but not all) of my email recipients tell me that when then receive my mail, it comes with a 0KB attchment called ATT00007.txt.  Is this a sign of a virus?  Where does this file come from?

I've Googled the net using the filename, and it comes up a lot - indicating that it's common - but not in any context that explains what it is.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:msavino
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
grakem earned 500 total points
ID: 13394480
Its often used by html email files.  its definately NOT a virus don't worry about it!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:grakem
ID: 13394503
BTw it is used for formating the email in exchange, etc.  If use pop3 which you probably do just ignore it!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITOC
ID: 13406768
I have seen that kind of text message occur when a virus was stripped or some sort of content was denied.  I think you are safe.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13423909
No not a virus
just ignore it
you are safe
0