Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 6.0 will begin to open ; as soon as the window is open it immediately disappears.

Posted on 2005-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Internet Explorer 6.0 will begin to open ; as soon as the window is open it immediately disappears.
0
Comment
Question by:mjneville
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 13394238
Sounds like Spyware!?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 13394244
do you have a firewall or spy ware sweeper or anything in stalled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjneville
ID: 13394482
I have the firewall that comes with XP, I have ad-ware software and norton anti-virus.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 13394850
have you ran scans since the problem arose

so the problem is no matter which IE window you open it disappears after a second or 2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benxfr
ID: 13394902
The home page for Internet Explorer might be set to a script that closes the window.

To verify it's not your home page messing with you, click on Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Internet Options (Properties).

Click "Use Default" for your homepage.  See if IE6 will open now.

Also, it could be spyware.  Update Ad-Aware and perform a full scan, right-click on the results and click "Select all".  Quarantine everything.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13395129
This thread contains a summary of all the recommended steps for dealing with malware:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Cd&
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13395806
The solution is also in this thread too:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21280785.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13395856
In the event you can't read the other EE threads, try these:

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm

Be sure to run CWShredder, Ad-aware and Spybot.

Also be sure to use the HijackThis. You can post your HiJackThis log to the SpywareInfo
or the Aumha HiJackThis forums to allow the experts there to evaluate your log and advise
you of the necessary steps to clean your system.
http://forum.aumha.org/viewforum.php?f=30

Before you try to remove spyware using any of the programs below, download a copy of
LSPFIX from any of the following sites:

http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
(if your OS is Win2k or XP) The process of removing certain malware may kill your internet connection. If this should occur, this program, LSPFIX, will enable you to regain your connection.

Also, get a copy of WINSOCKXPFIX available at:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

From LavaSoft- all versions of Windows-
http://digital-solutions.co.uk/lavasoft/whndnfix.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benxfr
ID: 13396607
It has not been identified as malware yet.

His issue has a specific cause that can be dealt with.  If it's malware, the settings will automatically revert.

Also, just because he follows the steps between my last comments and this one and 'cleans his system', Internet Explorer might still be affected.  Please try my recommended steps before wasting time with another spyware scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjneville
ID: 13401715
Thanks everyone i will try and work through these ideas over the weekend. I will let you know on Monday how i got on.

Martin
0