?
Solved

removing a program that isnt there

Posted on 2005-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
at some time ive installed quicktime player from the web, but after it finnished i realized that i diddnt want it installed at all. now it shows up in the task bar everytime i start up. the thing is that it doesent play videos nor does it have an uninstaller. so i want it gone, and id like to not just keep it from starting up but actually removing it compleatly, including the registry and anything else that might link to it
0
Comment
Question by:warlordcs
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13394334
If I were you Id install quicktime from the website - then perform an uninstall http://support.academic.com/academicknowbase/root/public/acdm5151.htm

to stop it loading

*****************
Windows 2000 doesn’t have msconfig but you can use it, if you...
Download the two files here
http://www2.whidbey.com/djdenham/Msconfig.htm
OR
http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
************

start > run > msconfig

and untick it in the startup tab
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13394347
are the uninstall links there?

Start > Programs > QuickTime > Uninstall QuickTime
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13394380
or you can just remove what tells it to start up every time you start your computer from the registry:

start>run
type in regedit and ok
then go into Hkey local machine>software>microsoft>windows>current version>run

from there click on the quicktime.exe file and press delete.

after you restart your computer quicktime will not start automatically now.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1500 total points
ID: 13394497
Try reinstalling then uninstalling from the "addremove programs" icon in control panel

If that doesnt clear the faulty icon, check that there application isnt listed in the program files folder.

then edit the registry (usual caveats apply) and look in Hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run and

Hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run  entries and delete the one for Quicktime.

Or you could use a download like Regcleaner (http://www.jv16.org/) to remove the entry from the startup list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warlordcs
ID: 13395075
thanks helped a bunch
0