Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

help open sqlplus

Posted on 2005-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just download Oracle9i Database Release 2 Enterprise/Standard/Personal Edition
from oracle  web site 3 download I am trying to open sqlplus

It is ask me for

User Name ______
Password________

Host string_______

I tried to use User scott and password tiger

is there another way user and password?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesccnacmp
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joaoalmeida
ID: 13394783

User system and password manager

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13394914
what about the host string?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joaoalmeida
ID: 13394957

If it is the personal edition it would probably by 2: or blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13395017
type in the number  2 or type in blank, the user and password is not allow me in?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joaoalmeida earned 1000 total points
ID: 13395071
try


system
manager
2:

(number 2 and colon)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13395122
No it just kick me out I type

user: system
password: manager
Host string: 2:

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13400157
NO, you will have to create a TNS String for your server from "Net Configuration Manager". Give your Machine's IP and the SID being ORCL (this is default, if you haven't chaged anything). Give it's name as "localHost"

No connect to OEM Using,

system/manager@localHost

Sujit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13400181
Go to

Oracle Home\network\admin folder

open the tnsnames.ora file and add the below entry

<<DB_NAME> =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = <<IP ADDRESS>>)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = <<DB_NAME>>)
    )
  )

Change the <<DB_NAME>> and <<IP_ADDRESS>> parameter according to your server.

and use the <<DB_NAME>> as the host string.

Hope this helps
0