?
Solved

Net Send

Posted on 2005-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi guys!

Im just getting into the programming, so i wanted to start out making a net send  program of my own, but i soon realized that wasnt going to happen with out help!

I dont have a clue how to do it! I want it too have a quit and send botten and as you ofcourse can gess a message box and a "reciver" field! Im using Delphi 2005 so if you could guide me too making one in that it would just be great!

Help me pleaz!

0
Comment
Question by:laegsgaard
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 200 total points
ID: 13395286
Greetings.

So, you want to basically develop an IM (Instant Messenger) type application? If so, then I'm going to quickly discuss a two-way IM (unlike Net Send).

I'm afraid that I don't do Delphi - and I personally don't ever intend to. But I can give you tips on the methodology used by many IM apps:

You firstly need to create a protocol. The may consist of just openning Notepad, then typing an example of the Protocol at work. For example:

S = Server
C = Client

S = authenticate
C = username:password
S = granted
C = message:Hello Bob!
[S outputs message]
S = message:Hey Jim  :-)
[C outputs message]
C = message:Sorry, I have to go now!
[S outputs message]
S = message:Cya mate!
[C outputs message]
C = bye


You then need to learn how to create "Socket" connections. Which are basically the connections between two machines, that you can write data to, and read data from.

I suggest that you learn Delphi network programming.

I personally would use something like Java for this. As it's secure, and extremely easy to use for network programming. And an overral, easy language, once you've mastered the basics. :-)

But, I really don't think that you should start off with an IM.. You will need to handle databasing, protocol design, etc.. A first project, would be learning to create a connection to another machine (Server and Client programming) - and then learn to write data to it, and read data from it.. Then it's simply a case of implementing a protocol and GUI into it.  ^_^

Good luck with it,
>> IM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog_
ID: 13402338
Do you have to use Delphi? I can give you the process (it's dirt easy) in C++ but I am clueless in Delphi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laegsgaard
ID: 13760416
I figuered it out myself..
0