Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitor Trouble

Posted on 2005-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am using a Dell Dimesion 2400 with onboard video.

Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller

I just installed a second NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 to use as a secondary display adapter as well as installing a second monitor.

All the cables are connected, the power is on, the drivers are updated and uploaded but I can't get the second monitor to work.

I'm trying to run two monitors off this one machine and can't seem to figure out why it's not working.

In display/settings the second monitor does not appear.

I'm not sure what I am doing incorrectly.

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Dan_Kim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 13395007
I have never heard of anyone being able to get onboard video to work with a second video card.  The combinations that are known to work are dual port video cards, an AGP card with a PCI card, and multiple PCI cards.  Anything with an onboard video and a second video card seems doomed to fail.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:grakem
grakem earned 750 total points
ID: 13395278
It may work with some machines see this article.
http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/faq.asp#OnboardVideo
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13395480
The problem of different video drivers working simultaneously makes things very complicated.  Intel and nVidia are both going to try to be the output device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan_Kim
ID: 13395981
Ok, thanks for all the help guys.  It works now.  I wish I could post something thoughtful, insightful, and ultimately helpful for the next person to have this problem but I can't.

I moved the video card into a new PCI slot.  I attached the PCI video card to my primary monitor.  I rebooted four times.

Now suddenly it works.

0