?
Solved

I'm trying to make an ISDN line from a CAT5 cable. How do I do the wiring?

Posted on 2005-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm trying to make an ISDN line from a CAT5 cable. How do I do the wiring?
0
Comment
Question by:HackLife
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TXBANDT earned 2000 total points
ID: 13395039
Straight thru cable

Use the following link:
http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/cable5.htm

-RR
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 13395135
I found out that the ISDN pin out standard is 568A/B, same as typical network CAT5 pinouts. Thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13395158
for general wiring see my website http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Networking/networking1.htm

WARNING pluggung an ehternet device into the BRI interface on a router will detroy it instantly - be carefull
0