?
Solved

crviewer.dll could not be loaded

Posted on 2005-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
4,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have VB6 SP6 and Crystal Reports 10 installed on my PC.  I downloaded a simple Crystal Reports demo of how to begin creating reports and viewing the reports using Visual Basic.  My problem is, when I try to run this sample application I get the error message "crviewer.dll could not be loaded".

Thanks,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:deross
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 13395242
Be thankfull.  Crystal Reports is crap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deross
ID: 13395346
What is a better solution?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 13395569
Oh I don't know...pen and paper.  I myself don't have direct programming experience with CR but a few of my guys do, and they hate it.  We are going to be switching over and converting our existing reports over to SQL Server Reports.  There are a few other options out there too, don't just settle on CR because they're probably the biggest name in "Reporting".  There are a few other report development systems that give you much more power at the programmatic level.  I just can't remember what they are.  

Just weigh your options, and keep your eyes open.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deross
ID: 13399323
I think I'll give Crystal Reports a try.  I still need my original question answered.  (500 Points)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 13399332
Hi I agree that CR Reports have umpteen problems in running and deployment and my hate factor for it is very high due to this, but this is probably the best tool available. I have been using VSView reports from ComponentOne and that also is a very good reporting tool. The error you are facing is probably due to the fact that the version of CR reports in sample and that is installed on your PC is not same. Try creating a report in CR and running it and if that report runs properly then it would also ensure the fact that your CR is installed properly.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 2000 total points
ID: 13400508
Go to Project > Components > and add Crystal ActiveX Report Viewer Library 10.0 (also check your references as well - you may need to change the CR reference to Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer Run Time Library 10.0).  You might have to redraw the component on the form.  Check the code for the name of the component (they usually have it as CRViewer1), and make sure you rename the newly drawn component the same.

I don't know what the knock is on CR.  Agreed, the bundled version with .Net sucks big time, and the .Net support for the full version is still lacking, but the RDC Object Model that's available for VB6 gives you more programming options than you'll ever use.  Most of the deployment issues have been taken care of with the included/downloadable merge modules.

SSRS shows promise, but I'd wait for it to mature a bit.  Once MS develops a standalone designer that won't frighten away non-programmers, I'd say Crystal's market share will definitely take a hit.

-dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 13402409
>>I think I'll give Crystal Reports a try.
You've been warned...You are heading down a path of utter frustration...Good luck!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13408451
Which edition of Crystal do you have?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13425651
Ask future questions here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/

Most of the experts in the Crystal forum feel it is a good and useful tool.  It does have limitations but so do most tools.  

For the proponents of MS SQL Reporting Services, has M$ announced a stand-alone version yet and its price? (ie doesn't require me to have MS SQL 2000 for my server)

mlmcc
0