?
Solved

How to use an Iomega REV unit with Red Hat Linux 7.1?

Posted on 2005-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello,
we want to use an Iomega Rev unit with Red Hat Linux 7.1. We have tried to mount with
mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/fhd

...but it doesn't work. We have tried with other parameters but the best result is to see the unit but only read mode. What can we do?
0
Comment
Question by:murciasalud
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13395716
what does your /etc/fstab look like? Is your Rev media formatted? which filesystem?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 13397664
The rev drive is seen as a scsi cdrom under linux. So you should mount it using udf filesystem format on /dev/scd1:

mount -t udf -o rw /dev/scd1 /mnt/rev

If in doubt do the following:

tail -f /var/log/messages     in one console screen then plug in the rev, you should then see the kernel assign the scd driver address.

after mounting as read/write you should justbe able to use it like a hard drive and copy files over /delete /rename as usual.

You can also issue cdrom type eject commands against it, just use the device name with the eject command as:

eject /dev/scd1

I have been using my Rev with SuSE 9.2 for a few months with no problems. It can be a little slow, probably due to the generic nature of the drivers, but it is still usable.

Good luck

Prof
0
 

Author Comment

by:murciasalud
ID: 13401065
The scd driver address asigned is "scd0".

After:
mount -t udf -o rw /dev/scd0 /mnt/rev

we get the message (translate from spanish):
mount: block device /dev/scd0 is protected; it's mounted read only

Before mount, we have tried to format with:
mke2fs /dev/scd0

but we get the message:
/dev/scd0: Read-only file system while setting up superblock
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 13405395
Ok,

You can only format the disks under windows control due to the nature of the device and the lack of iomega software for linux. The same is true for the read/write tabs. Under windows using the iomega tools you can set any disk into read only mode (this is a software  enabled setting , not a physical one like on 1.44MB diskettes.)

You should never format it using the mke2fs as the device does not support ext2 filesystems, but only udf format (some disks & Drives support hsfs and are sold as Apple Mac disks)
0
 

Author Comment

by:murciasalud
ID: 13417959
There isn't any entry into "fstab".
I don't know if the disk is formatted. It's a new disk. We can use it in windows.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13418184
What filesystem does your windows diskmanager say that it has (it would be formatted if you can use it in windows).
0
 

Author Comment

by:murciasalud
ID: 13418848
We have made a "slow format" of the disk. After that, in "Properties of REV 35" says:
Label: REV 35
Type: compact disk (translate from spanish, like a CD unit)
File system: REV UDF

In windows, we can write into disk. In Linux Red Hat 7.1 (kernel version 2.4), when we try to mount, we get:
mount: block device /dev/scd0 is protected; it's mounted read only

..and we can't write anything into the disk.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13418931
The linux kernel sets udf file systems to read only, by default.

The link below might help:

http://packet-cd.sourceforge.net/

Maybe you could also compile new modules with packet-writing enabled.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 13420871
My linux system mounts read/write by default for the rev, but as you are on 7.1 some supplimentary patching might be needed as suggested above.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 13421531
Well, an update my be something to contemplate. your RH 7.1 is pretty ancient after all, and Redhat versions of that kind aren't being supported anymore. I'd suggest moving up to Fedora-Core 3, which is the successor of Redhat free versions.

http://fedora.redhat.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 13585994
I Think I answered the question OK.
0