?
Solved

Windows 2000 CPU lock up with navapsvc.exe and antiole.exe

Posted on 2005-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
navapsvc.exe and antiole.exe are using up my CPU essentially gridlocking.  Started after Norton found PWSteal.Trojan which it says was detected and removed but the Norton Alert won't close when I hit OK.  Requires me to end task.   I have reinstalled Windows and Norton but problem persists.

Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Gangtok
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mhambridge earned 2000 total points
ID: 13395799
Hi,

See if this helps it is a link for a removal tool and also a procedure for removing manually;

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.hllw.lovgate.b@mm.html

http://secunia.com/virus_information/9535/iyus-c/

After you have made sure the threat has been removed then try your antivirus again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13396371
anytime something like this happens first unplug the network cable the trojan is probably trying to phone home.
and sometimes if it cannot phone home it will shut down.
then try adn scan the system from safe mode
or first try loading the last known good configuratoin by manually restarting adn as you ee the white hash marks at the bottom of the screen press the spacebar then press the letter "L" press enter and see if it loads.
0