?
Solved

roaming profiles and multiple locations

Posted on 2005-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have three sites & a data center and would like to do roaming profiles.  I can replicate the the profile directories from the site servers to the data center server.  This will keep the data up to date.  But when a user logs in.  I would like them to us the share on the local server.  Is there a script to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:mherrighty
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13397558
You can't do that with a script, but you should be able to do this with an environment variable.
On each machine that a user with a roaming profile might log on to, create a system(!) environment variable named, for example, ProfileServer.
Set this variable to the machine's name that is supposed to be the profile server for the site the machine is in; reboot.
In the user's profile, specify the path to the roaming profile as
\\%ProfileServer%\YourProfileShare\%UserName%
(or whatever share/file structure you're using, it just needs to be identical on the servers.)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13408941
oBdA, is correct.  You cannot do roaming profiles with a script.  If your plan is to use the DC's as the profile server, then you just need to use %logonserver%\share.  Then the DC that they log into is the one they will get their profile from.  There is no need for the \\ while using the DC environmental variable.
0