?
Solved

printing to printer and file

Posted on 2005-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Basically I have a form with lots of data that I created a sub to print in a neat way to a printer using the printer object

now I also need to send that data to a file to be viewed.

what is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Marv-in
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 13396137
You could try something simple like:
    Dim fso         As New FileSystemObject
    Dim fsoTS       As TextStream

    Set fsoTS = fso.CreateTextFile(sFileName, True)
   
    fsoTS.WriteLine String("Put output data here")

    If Not fsoTS Is Nothing Then
        fsoTS.Close
    End If
    Set fso = Nothing
   
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Marv-in
ID: 13396301
This is a bit more involved - there are graphs and lines - an image or pdf file would work best.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 13396321
Not for free is ain't.  I'm out!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 750 total points
ID: 13399144
Probably a free PDF control will help:
PDF Creator: http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 13399151
How about capturing the form,then saving as a picture:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;161299
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Marv-in
ID: 13402574
vinnyd79 - that would work but the info and grapsh are spread across many tabs
Sethi - that is an excelent option, althought i dont have the time to dive into this now - ill give you the point because this would work if i had time.

i did find another solution - i found that my company has purchased active reports 2 from data dynamics so i will use that.

Thanks
0