Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC Locking Up

Posted on 2005-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Having a problem with my home PC. Currently running on :
 
Processor : P4 3.0 GHz 800M LGA775 530J
Video Card: Gigabyte NVIDIA 6800 128M
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-8IPE775-G 865PE
RAM: GIGARAM 64X64 PC3200 512MB DDR
HD: Western Digital 40GB|WD400JD 7200RPM SATA
CDRW: SONY CRX320E
KB/MOUSE (Wireless): KB Rosewill Combo RKM800BLK (Driver not installed/not needed)
 
The problem I am having is spontaneous, every once in a while my computer will sieze, becoming unresponsive to
keyboard  and mouse movements. Temperatures are fine, as long as the monitor has not gone into standby
there is still video. The cable modem still shows PC activity (PC Activity light still blinks) however does not
pass traffic or get IP information (Called cable company from work, able to see modem but not seeing IP information)
The network card (onboard) had drivers not verified by microsoft, and if I remember correctly the sound card (onboard)
also had unverified drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:brennon
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13396512
What software or drivers did you recently install?  Intermittent lockups can also be spyware or viruses - check in task manager for the process that is at 100%.

Spyware utilities:
Adaware, Spybot  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
J-A-L earned 750 total points
ID: 13399202
May or may not be a driver issue... could be hardware related.  If you can, clock your memory or processor slower and see if you still seize.  Update all your drivers from the manufacters websites... like www.nvidia.com for your video card.

If it is still seizing... I would tend to think there is a hardware issue.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13409423
do you have any GSM or other kind of high-frequency steaming devices near the wireless desktop,,,there could be and interferating effect of all theese devices,,,
i personally have a microsoft wireless intellimouse explorer and if my Nokia 6310i is near the mouse(radius 50~60cm) i can't use the mouse,it's hanging,,,just remove all other devices which are wireless and which are not urjent to be seated near your pc,,,
do you have also a wireless network card on your pc?

cu
0
 

Author Comment

by:brennon
ID: 13419737
Thanks for the respones guys, it turned out to be a driver error.
0