?
Solved

will installing fonts slow down XP?

Posted on 2005-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I always remember hearing back in the win3.1 & win95 days that if you install fonts it will slow down your computer. I was wondering if this issue has been addressed with XP...

also, I was wondering if there is a way to install the fonts just in the programs that I use so that i dont cause an OS-wide slowdown... I use Illustrator, InDesign, Photoshop & CorelDraw

thank you in advanced for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:damn_computer
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brokegenius
ID: 13398306
please always post your system specs with a hardware question, just helps us help you:)

1st off, you absolutely will not get the hit in Xp that did happen in the older systems, but for font management, and sanity you might want to check these out:

http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/aboutgraphics/a/fontoverload.htm
http://www.unleash.com/articles/fonts/fontmanage.html
http://www.smartdesigns.com/pdf/FontManage.pdf 


Lmk if you need more:)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13407545
Some of the top designers in the industry say that at most they need less than 100 fonts to do their work; you sound a lot like me in that when I installed software I wanted to include ALL the fonts I could and performance issues at load definitely wasn't worth it, especially given that just TrueType fonts have various iterations of themselves.  I guess it really gets down to which you will actually use .... even in XP, load times with large number of requirements was not worth it (to me)....
Some other links that may shed some light as well as the great information provided above by brokegenius ...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21297647.html?query=too+many+fonts&topics=231

With all the applications you're running and all the FONTS options you'll find, you can easily get up to many thousands of fonts and how many of them do you really like and will use?  Also, as you actually go through them and view them, you'll find that are are tons that you'd never choose to use anyway, so you'd be devoting HD space and/or load times to items you'd never use.... some more links, the first of which had 1600 or so installed and caused problems, which during the cleanup routines deleted critical system fonts.
http://search.experts-exchange.com/search.jsp?query=too+many+fonts&searchType=all&restrictToTA=on¤tTAID=231&Submit.x=41&Submit.y=6

Sadly, the Net is full of headaches in all Operating System environments from overdoing the FONT thing.

;)  Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 800 total points
ID: 13407605
XP Pro Font link - you might want to install fonts selectively and only chose those you plan to use to minimize the downside (which was what I chose to do).
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/windows_fonts_overview.mspx
As you probably know, you've got many flavors of fonts (display/printer/PCL/Postscript and so on)  Photoshop has the ATM items and it goes on and on....
But I mention this because of roadblocks I hit, mentioned here:
PostScript fonts that are not valid are incorrectly installed when you use Control Panel Fonts in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/windows_fonts_overview.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13447880
Hi damn_computer :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13647610
Thank you.
0