?
Solved

subinacl.exe not working on registry

Posted on 2005-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are using SMS 2003 and many of our systems are blocking the client install.  This is due to them being upgraded from W2k to windows XP Professional.  This causes the machines to be missing permissions on key:

HKLM\system\currentcontrolset\control\securepipeservers\winreg

The permission that needs to be applied is "local service"

We created a batch file that has this entry:

\\medusa\agashared\BatchF~1\Registry\subinacl /keyreg /klm\system\currentcontrolset\control\securepipeservers\winreg /grant="local service"=r

The batch runs but says that nothing has been modified, no syntax errors and nothing has failed.

Checking the registry reveals no change to the key.  We have too many computers to manually modify the registry so this batch is imperative.  Please guide us on a way to do this that will complete this procedure.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gbisker
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13397462
More than one language involved?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13397489
Hit submit too soon, this is why I asked ... google result
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=subinacl.exe+sms+2003&btnG=Search
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13397741
If the line was a copy and paste, your error is a typo; make the /keyreg argument HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE instead of /klm
\\medusa\agashared\BatchF~1\Registry\subinacl /keyreg /klm\system\currentcontrolset\control\securepipeservers\winreg /grant="local service"=r

If you're using the subinacl version from the Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools, that's buggy; an updated version is here:
SubInACL (SubInACL.exe)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B&displaylang=en
0