Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ListView Question

Posted on 2005-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If i have a ListView in Detail mode, how can i make make the Item Rows thicker without changing the font size? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NewAgeNemesis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TitoBob
ID: 13398300
What is Detail mode?  You mean View (Icon, SmallIcon, List, Report)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewAgeNemesis
ID: 13398902
ListView1.View = View.Details
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 13399564
You can try bound that listivew control with an ImageList control, so that the items' height and width will be determine by the image size, like:

'You must add an image to the ImageList  before you execute the below scripts

Private Sub Form_Load()
   
    Set ListView1.SmallIcons = ImageList1
   
    ListView1.ColumnHeaders.Clear
    ListView1.ColumnHeaders.Add , , "Column 1"
    ListView1.View = lvwReport
   
    For I = 1 To 20
        ListView1.ListItems.Add I, , "item " & I, , 1
    Next I
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewAgeNemesis
ID: 13422013
i'm doing the listview with ListView1.View = View.Details so there will be no images
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewAgeNemesis
ID: 13424814
hey i played with that code and got it working actually, was just a little different since i'm using VB .NET following code did it for me, thanks:

 ListView1.View = View.Details
 ImageList1.ImageSize = New Size(30, 30)
 ImageList1.Images.Add(Me.Icon)
 ListView1.SmallImageList = ImageList1
0