?
Solved

Any built-in perfromance tools for C#?

Posted on 2005-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I've just timed my working program and found, to my horror, that it's perfromance is way slower than required.  So I am in urgent need of a tool which will allow me to find what percent of the time is spent in what functions, so that I can tweak performance and eliminate file access, in the places which will do the most good.

Any suggestions?

RA
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 13397752
Visual studio 2005 will ship with those tools if you have the Team System Edition.

There are also some free/open source tools available.
- Free: devpartner profiler community edition (http://www.devpartner.com/)
- NProf: http://nprof.sourceforge.net/Site/SiteHomeNews.html
- Prof-It: http://dotnet.jku.at/projects/Prof-It/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13397849
Thanks a bunch!

Have you used any of these programs?  if so which do you prefer?


Thank you,

Robert
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13397860
AQTime, One of the best in this field
http://www.automatedqa.com/products/aqtime/
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13397869
opss, too late :((((
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13397873
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13397971
Yeah.  Sorry about that.  I had already approved it when yours arrived.

But I don't have a penny to spend on QA, so I'll probably be limiting my attentions to the free ones anyway.  Being poor sucks.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 13398511
I've used the devpartner tool a few times, though it does what it says and nicely integrates into Visual Studio it's as slow as can be. A 2Ghz P4 with 512 Mb memory was brought almost to a complete halt with the profiler attached. ANTS profiler (by red-gate, but not free) doesn't suffer as much. An advantage of the devpartner tool is that it can profiles COM+ and ASP.net applications aswell and supports both C# and VB.net.

The other ones I haven't yet tried, but they're on my todo list. Especially the Prof-It one. But I only have a limited amount of time, and as soon as I have VS 2005 RC1 (which is due in two weeks) I think I won't be needing them anymore ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13398651
I have the Universal subcription, but I bought it in June 2004.  Will I be entitled to this new optimization tool?  

Or can I simply download the Release Candidate and take my chances?

Did you say it will be part of the environment?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 13401387
It will be completely integrated in the Visual Studio Team System Edition. Possibly also into the professional edition, but I'd have to check that. They've also added built in unit-testign, built in tests with application scripting, Code coverage, continues-integration server, uml modelling and much more.

In march a Release candidate with GoLive License for the framework and ASP.net (meaning it isn't finished, but MS thinks it's stable enough for initial production systems) will be shipped and available for download from MSDN to all universal subscribers. The IDE isn't included in that license yet, but I haven't had many problems with it so far.

The final release is currently planned for may/june and will also be available to Universal subscribers.
0