?
Solved

move project folder in Visual Studio.NEt

Posted on 2005-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
  I moved my VS.NET project(CVCWeb) files folder from 'c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\CVCWeb' to 'c:\Intepub\wwwroot' so that I could view the project by just typing localhost. But now I can't open the project in VS.NET as the VS project file is looking for the folder called cvcweb. how do I change it so that the project opens up using the files that now reside in the wwwrooot folder???
0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13397714
Visual Studio.net doesn't support project files at that location.  You need to keep them where they are at if you want VS to be happy.  This is only for development though, in production, you can put the project anywhere you want.

--Michael
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 13397755
no move it back to cvcweb and then create a index.html or default.html in the c:\inetpub\wwwroot

and

<html>
<script language="JavaScript">
location.href = "cvcweb\\default.aspx"
</script>
</html>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13397768
Try this one:

Suppose your project file is XXX.proj
Open file XXX.proj.webinfo
Change URLPath from http://localhost/XXX/XXX.proj to
http://localhost/XXX.proj
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 13397812
to change default pages in IIS

    * Start "Internet Information Services Manager" and double click on the "WWW Service"
    * Change to the "Directories" tab
    * Type a list of pages that should be considered as default pages separated by commas (,) in the "Default Document" input box.
       
       
      Example: default.htm,default.html,index.html,home.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 13397879
ok guys, here is how I think it can be done and I think it has worked for me.
Open the  XXXX.vbproj file and recompile the project. VS will ask you to create a .sln file in the same folder, create the file (overrides the previous file)
then close VS and open the project using teh .sln file and it should open properly.
What do guys think??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
laotzi2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13397923
you can only open the project file after change the webinfo file
as I have said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 13397951
alrite Laotz2000 I will award you the points.
0