Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Storage

Posted on 2005-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Can a SATA and PATA Hard drive run at the time in a system? How do you set the PATA/IDE drive as master,slave or cable select?
















































































/
0
Comment
Question by:olddude357
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 13398042
SATA and PATA are two different controllers - Set the drives as if the others didn't exist.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13399129
Both can run at the same time. For Sata your OS normally needs a special driver.

For Pata:
Master -> first pata drive on an IDE channel
Slave -> 2nd pata drive on an IDE Channel
SingleDrive -> Only one drive on an IDE Channel, this is also master (some disks have thise setting, others don't)
CS -> You have a special IDE cable which does the master / slave coding internally.
0