Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq EVO desktop  how to identify model and get drivers

Posted on 2005-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
2,985 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I picked up a Compaq EVO desktop computer...it had NT4 installed on it...

I am trying to determine exactly which model it is and where to find drivers...BIOS, Video, NIC etc
I want to install either W2000 or XP Pro on it...

I cannot find any model # on it...On the front panel it says only EVO...

A sliver strip label located on the top front edge has this info...
D5pS/C1.0/20e/6/128c US
Compaq Serial No:  V202JYDZA037

On the motherboard is a white stirp label with this:  311 REV 0C C48

Belarc shows it as a 1 gig Celeron, 256 RAM and 20 Gig HD...thats about all...

I suspect it is a EVO 311 but I'm not sure...
I can't find much on the Compaq (HP) website...no driver downloads...

Can anyone direct me where I can get more info???

Steve


0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 13398459
Is there any part info listed in the BIOS (usually F10 during POST)?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brokegenius earned 1200 total points
ID: 13398462
The exact model pertaining to the serial number you have provided is Evo D500 SFF (small form factor)

You can verify this via chat here:
http://h20179.www2.hp.com/psgna/caller/chat.asp

The chat people are very friendly, and can help you find direct links to anything you need.

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brokegenius
ID: 13398468
btw...if the actual hardware you have is different then something shady may have gone down with the seller....because w/serial # they provide u with the info on what original shipped from the factory
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:onedeej
onedeej earned 200 total points
ID: 13399103
HP has a nifty little feature on their to tell you everything about your computer, go here
http://h20270.www2.hp.com/ediags/gmn/index.aspx?detectProducts=Automatically+detect+my+products
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 600 total points
ID: 13399534
Belarc Advisor is good but there are even better sysutilities wchich will reveal much more sysinfo.
You need a tool such as Everest Home Edition

http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1〈=en&pageid=1

or Sisoft Sandra

http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.html?dir=&location=downandbuy&langx=en&a=

 Unknown Device Identifier is the tool with which you can find info about yellow splatted devices in Device manager (f any) , and proved to be very usefull when doing fresh install but you have misplaced your device drivers list and/or device drivers backup CD:
Download it here : http://www.brothersoft.com/soft/UnknownDeviceIdentifier.exe

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13399596
OK guys...this is too much GOOD info...I gotta split points out...

Got it up and running...figgured everything out...many thanx to all your help...you had the info I needed or pointed me in the right direction...

thank you

Steve

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13399841
Glad to help steve!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13399899
Thank you for your generosity : I've just earned quite enough points to break through 50.000 experts-point barierre ( it's not really barierre but rather something that was my goal here in experts-exchange.com).
I hope you dont mind  me to share my excitement with all you guys !?
goog luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13399926
Glad I could help...

You know, I've been asking questions on EE now for 2 years...I always give out the points and more often then not I have to split points because I always get so many good suggestions, helpful hints etc...

EE is the best place in the world to get your questions answered...

Steve
0