?
Solved

Embedded View question ver 6.5.1 - client side only - action button on embedded view needs work.

Posted on 2005-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello....I have an embedded view that allows 2 different document types in the view.   I also have an action button on this embedded view that once selected, composes a document inheriting values from the selected document in the view.   I have tried unsuccessfully to ensure that the user had selected the proper document type in the view when pressing this action button.   The formula in the action button reads:

@If(FORM = "PR";
@Command([Compose];"PP");@Prompt([Ok];"Reminder";"Please Click on Product Request Record before Selecting Create Product Payment"))

I always get the Reminder...it always fails.........I select the correct document in the view, right click to see doc properties, to verify form does = "PR".  I press the action button and the compose does not occur....

Without the If statement, and just the compose, it works, but if the wrong document type was selected, my new document is lacking the needed inherited values.

I am learning from making mistakes, I am learning a lot......what did I do incorrectly?

Thanks...

0
Comment
Question by:BeastDan
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13399073
Hi BeastDan,

Suggestion -- try the following to see what value is being returned for Form:

@If(
    FORM = "PR";
        @Command([Compose];"PP");
    @Prompt([Ok];"Reminder (" + Form + ")";"Please Click on Product Request Record before Selecting Create Product Payment")
)



Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeastDan
ID: 13403109
the title bar displayed as: Reminder()


Empty.....not sure why I can not obtain value of form here...but on a regular view it's working....

I selected the correct document in the embedded view prior to testing this out.....
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 200 total points
ID: 13436751
I won't think from Embedded view it will work. Did u tried from a Normal view?
What happens from a normal view and Embedded View?

0