?
Solved

How to retrieve lost information from web broswer --urgent

Posted on 2005-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello all,

I had to submit an online essay, when i submitted it there was an error. Being the idiot i was i did not save it. Now i need your help is there anyway i can retrieve this information, like in the cookies?

running windows XP with service pack 2

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stickie
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
grakem earned 172 total points
ID: 13399188
You can try to reopen word, if you composed it  there to see if it has kept a copy of your temp file.  Otherwise I am really sorry, but you will have to rewrite it again.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jltari
jltari earned 164 total points
ID: 13401265
Did you write it directly in your browser?
If so,  going back to the precedent page might work...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 13401884
What did you do to subit this essay?  Was it an upload facility, or did you try emailing using a web based service.  Let us know.

If you did the essay in word, go start->search->for files or folders and search the entire hard disk as it may be in temporary internet files or in another temp file somewhere on your PC.

Best of luck, I remember losing a college assignment myself when I had a power cut and didn't save my work!! Not good.

Graeme
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sparkie_77
sparkie_77 earned 164 total points
ID: 13413417
Your best bet is to search through your browsers cache. Which can be in any number of places depending on your browser. Otherwise, to be quite frank, your screwed.

Cookies don't store that type of information. They generally do not store more then 10-20K worth of data.
0