?
Solved

special characters in URL

Posted on 2005-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I am using iplanet webserver 6.0 and am reading requests from request object in servlets
string str = request.getParameter("parameter");

when i pass a string which has special characters like ėĕ I am getting bad values in the string.  I need to attach the strings like that in email and send it or store it in a flat file.
what is causing the the junk value to come into request object.  I know that the characters ėĕ are coming in as junk because when i try to print the ascii values of the characters ny type casting the characters to int it is printing values of 65565.  java is supposed to be uni code right?
thanks
AShok Pappu
0
Comment
Question by:ashokpappu
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 13399459
You may need to decode your parameter, try see if this work?

string str = java.net.URLDecoder.decode("" + request.getParameter("parameter"),"UTF8");
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CrashRoX
ID: 13400832
The & symbol is causing it to think it is a new variable being passed. You will need to urlencode the values and then urldecode them on the other end. The encoding iwll change the characters so they may be passed in a friendly manner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashokpappu
ID: 13415835
I am sorry that the website(experts -exchange.com) has incorrectly interprited my example.

Let us say that in the word entrie (french) (i.e letter e with a style cap on top ') is typed on the browser page and submitted to the website. it is coming in as some character which is unreadable the ascii value is some thing around 65536.  I don't know how or why.  This is simple text there are no &# as the website (experts-exchange.com) interprets french characters.  

Let us say that some one has typed a email in french and clicked submit button on the web page.  When i do request.getParameter("emailBody")  and print the string return value with a log(request.getParameter("emailBody").  Where ever there are french characters there is junk. when i try to write this to a file it is being displayed as ???.  do i need to convert the string to any other format.  
please advise.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnModig earned 252 total points
ID: 13418653
In your form, change action="get" to action="post" and then do request.form("field") instead.
Then you do not have to deal with how your browser interpet the special characters.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:CrashRoX
CrashRoX earned 248 total points
ID: 13427482
JohnModig is right, you should request email content as a get. For one it will limit the available size of the passed data. Its a bit more insecure. Thirdly its causing those character letters.
0