?
Solved

Installing Windows 2000 over an existing installation

Posted on 2005-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello all again,

I installed WIndos 2000 over an existing installation.  I want to keep all my settings and applications.
When I logged in as usual my Power VPN is not opening.  I don't see any of my programs under the "start, programs" menu.

Any ideas on how to get to all applications from the new windows folder?  I don't want to reformat the Hard Drive and loose all my applications.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:confusion123
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13399881
>>>I installed WIndos 2000 over an existing installation.  I want to keep all my settings and applications.
When I logged in as usual my Power VPN is not opening.  I don't see any of my programs under the "start, programs" menu.

Did you use the same user account after installation ?
Did you create a new user account after installation ?
Is it server or professional ?
Goto \Documents and Settings\ and check how many profiles you have there ?
Next goto \Program Files\Vpn.....something....do u see ur application there ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Derek_Morton earned 2000 total points
ID: 13408843
Your reinstall has reset your registry.  All of your programs are still on the disk but the registry information and icons are all gone.  You will need to reinstall all of your programs.
0