Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple "car-pooling" like script available?

Posted on 2005-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi all, I'm trying to start up a free car pooling site where users can be matched according to their traveling details and whether they are seeking transport or have transport. It should allow users to submit their traveling information so that it is automatically added to the database.

Are there any scripts (or collection of scripts) around that can do this? I think a "personals" sort of system would be best. Or at least similar, so that can be modified to do this. I wish to keep things as simple as possible. Nearby postcode matching would be nice too (how does that work?), but not neccessary. I can install mySQL on the system if the script requires it.

I have an old version of Dbdoctor that I was considering to modify and  use, however am hoping for something better. My Perl programming isn't the best, but i'm learning!

Any help would be much apprechiated.

Cheers, Danny
0
Comment
Question by:Dandy2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 225 total points
ID: 13401248
I doubt that there is a tool especially for your pupose, but get a simple forum software it should do the trick too (something like wwwboard.pl)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dandy2005
ID: 13401427
Thanks for the comment, I really would like something more advanced than just a forum/bulletin board however.... I'm really looking for something more database like..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
manav_mathur earned 750 total points
ID: 13401644
- You can maintain source, destination, via and 'have transport', max,no. of passengers details in your database.....
- each user will enter his or her details
- If a user qualifies as a "dont have transport", all rows which have the current user's source/destination in their soruce, destination or one of their va fields will be pulled up and the user can select his method of transport. The number of passengers in that transport will be incremented if it doesnt become more than the max allowed.

I guess this will be easy to construct, only requires some logic. The Coding part should be easy....

Manav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dandy2005
ID: 13668615
Thanks guys I was able to find a solution in the end by working on a bit of coding...
0