?
Solved

Forgot root password in Solaris 8

Posted on 2005-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
We have a Solaris 8 server in the office. Nobody seems to know the password to any account on the OS. If I want to login as root, but don't know the password, what can I do? I am hoping that I don't have to re-install the whole OS! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yongsing
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 13399639
Have a look at the instructions in the following page, remove the password and reset the
password:

http:Q_20782037.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 13400136
I followed the instruction and booted from the installation disk. It did not enter TERM=... . I just used vi to remove the entire line containing root: . When I rebooted the OS, it still asked me for a password. What have I done wrong?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 13400232
This is what I did:

fsck -y /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0
mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /a
cd /a/etc
chmod u+w shadow
vi shadow
(remove line starting with root:...)
cd /
umount a
init 6

Do I remove entire line starting with root: ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 13400507
I know what's wrong. I should not delete the whole line. I just need to remove the encrpted string, so what I have left is:

root::

Now I managed to login to the system.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 13400665
Example :


With passwd :

root:cGXAMpkZ7tsCA:12440::::::

No passwd :

root::12440::::::
0