?
Solved

Outlook Express script error

Posted on 2005-02-24
22
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
The following message pops up everytime I load Outlook Express:

Script Error 'symrealwinopen' is undefined.

Now it does not cause any problem.

I tried to reinstall Internet explorer but it does not allow me to go to 5.5 where then I can uppdate it again.

The other way is to reload Outlook express. but I do not have the url.

I have unchecked 'Display notification about every script error
I have CHECKED disable script debugging

gonzal13(joe)
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 13400457
Is this it??

Easy Outlook Express Repair
http://www.mail-repair.com/

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 200 total points
ID: 13401035
You should be able to uninstall OE through Add/Remove Programs.

Reinstall through Add/Remove Programs > highlight Microsoft Internet Explorer > click Add/Remove > select Add a component > select Outlook Express and follow prompts.

You may need to be online in case setup needs to download any components.

Reboot when finished and test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13406032
coral7:

I went to the site and it talks about recovering messages. Actuallu Outlook express still has the look and feel of an operating system, less the comment that pops up. Thanks for you comments. I appreciate your help.

Blue_Zee:

Your comment states that I should go to uninstall/install Outlook express. This action I am able to do, but just need a confirmation, since I have never removed Outlook express and reinstalled it. ie I need someone to hold my hand!!!

 Since I have in the past removed and installed IE, do I assume that the method is the same and that http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp will allow me to download outlook express once I remove it?

 I thought I had to go to uninstall/install and then to IE and then go back wards towards 5.5 and then reinstall version 6. This will not allow me to go backwards. I tried to repair IE, since I assume Outlook Express is in IE. The repair did not work. The option to go backwards is grayed out.

Now I do not need the 800+ deleated messages so that the methology would be safe. I do need to save the e-mail addresses which I know specific the procedure.

Please confirm that http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp is the correct url site to recover outlook express.

Joe
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13406213

Joe,

My procedure to reinstall OE is Add/Remove Programs > highlight Microsoft Internet Explorer > click Add/Remove > select Add a component > select Outlook Express and follow prompts.

You should be online when reinstalling OE6, because it may need to download some files.

You can check BEFORE uninstalling if this works for you (i.e. that the install is not corrupted in some way): confirm you can go as far as selecting a component to reinstall.

If you're running IE6 and deleted the backup from the previous version, it will be impossible to go back to IE5.5 unless you either reinstall Windows or use IERadicator to delete it.

Be aware that you MUST download the full IE5.5 package BEFORE running IERadicator.

IMHO you should first try to reinstall OE6.

Usually nothing will be lost (emails, address book, etc.)... BUT... do take all necessary precautions to avoid disaster.

I will be logging off for some hours (dinner time) back later to check.

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13406524
Hi:

I did a complete reinstall of Outlook Express and a repair of IE and the same message comes up. It does not cause me a problem yet. The option to go back to 5.5 is grayed out, thus there should be another site where I can install IE on top of itself.

As I sid no problems other than the message.

Joe

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13407778

You can download the full package of IE5.5SP2 from here:

http://public.planetmirror.com/pub/microsoft/ie/5.5sp2/win9x/

The problem is it won't install on top of IE6.0, you must use IERadicator to delete IE and install from the package.

You must download the package, use IERadicator, DON'T REBOOT, install IE5.5, reboot.

IERadicator:
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Zee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13408985
>> talks about recovering messages <<  Sorry about that. I had it listed under repair OE with no comments on what it did.   : /

>> option to go back to 5.5 is grayed out <<   One of these?

Or, if for some reason or other IE is not in the list of installed programs, you can do this:
Type this in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.

For Win9x/ME:

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"


For IE5:

Click Start->Run-> In the open box that appears type the following:

  rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE5Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

ref:http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=194177



Have you considered doing the SFC thing? Maybe a dirty install of W98?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 13413109
Joe, I reckon the "Sym" part is pointing to Symantec as detailed here:

http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum21/9005.htm

A lot of the pages that come up in google relate to Yahoo integration.  Could it be that Outlook Express is attempting to launch Yahoo News, Chat, or whatever as it starts up - in the same way as it can be set to load Microsoft Messenger?

OE > tools > options > general tab > "automatically sign in to msn messenger" and "notify me if there are any new news groups".

Have a look at Tools > Accounts and see if any of the services or new accounts are doing something unusual.  I can't check on mine, because the first thing I do is remove all of these which I don't use.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13413135
Do you have an "Enable 3rd-party extensions" under Internet Options > Advanced > "Browsing" section?

Some of OE's functionality is related to "Internet Settings".  If you have that setting, try disabling it.  If the error goes away, then there might be a "Browser Helper Object" conflicting with Norton Script blocking or Norton Firewall.

I use BHO Cop (http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,270,00.asp) to selectively enable BHO's, but BHO Demon works the same.  Norton AntiVirus creates its own BHO.

http://www.definitivesolutions.com/bhodemon.htm
http://www.thehun.com/articles/bhocop/
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13415655
I have not had a chance to review the wonderful comments. I some how got wrapped up in writing a VB6 program, and seem that I can write code for 8 hours and forgetting about the time. Fortunately my wife is understanding.

I will this week review the comments. The easiest one first is to reinstall Norton.

Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13415683
Bill:

I shall try the reinstallation of the Antivirus as I mentioned based on the research on google.com

On google there are many comments regarding Symantec.

http://ask-leo.com/symrealwinopen_is_undefined_why_do_i_get_this.html

http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum21/9005.htm 

In short, it's a proprietary Symantec (Norton) function from your Internet Security program. The program injects a javascript call into the HTML that is sent from the server - so it comes from your machine, not the website.

Symantec tech support is the best place to turn. If you get a chance, it would be good to know what their answer is.

http://www.askmarvin.ca/forums/index.php?s=73b2351604d5779aadce0124fc427d80&showtopic=3057&st=0&#entry10558

This is typically caused by Norton Internet Security. Previous experiences (like this one) have shown that Symantec or Norton products cause an enourmous amout of problems with computers and have led me to imstitute a no support policy for computers with Norton/Symantec products installed . This is typically caused by Norton Internet Security. Previous experiences (like this one) have shown that Symantec or Norton products cause an enourmous amout of problems with computers and have led me to imstitute a no support policy for computers with Norton/Symantec products installed .


gonzal13
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13425106
Just to let you know that reinstalling Norton 2003 did n0t solve the problem.Google has the statement above when I search the system. They all relate to Norton.

I will now try some of the other comments. It is a good thing that the eror message  does not interfere with Outlook Express.


gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13426689
: D
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13427196
I was trying to post earlier, but one of the processes in the Sun Java RunTime crashed my system when I was trying to find a link in google.  Problem resolved now, and here's what I was about to post ;-)

In my experience (Norton AntiVirus 5.0, 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003), NAV doesn't uninstall fully and cleanly.  They obviously acknowledged this problem by releasing a removal tool (Rnav.exe - for version 2000 I think it was).  DON'T type "rnav.exe" into google, or you might find the page with some rogue java popup that zapped my system and made me reinstall J2re !!

The most recent one was designed for NAV 2003, but also acts as an uninstaller for versions 5.0, 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003).

ftp://ftp.symantec.com/misc/consumer/Rnav2003.exe

It is only intended as an uninstaller tool if the standard Add/Remove prog's fails in some respect.

*** Read document VERY carefully and FULLY before using the tool ***

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2001092114452606

Related Info:

How to uninstall Norton Internet Security or Personal Firewall using the RnisUPG.exe removal utility:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2001090510510636

ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/linked_files/nis/RnisUPG.exe

I am suggesting this without knowing whether you originally had version 2003 installed, and reinstalled it again after uninstalling, or whether you uninstalled a more recent version and then installed 2003 to see if the problem went away.  I also don't know if it was part of Norton Internet Security (relevant link above) to removal tool.

I would recommend that you try uninstalling again from Add/Remove prog's, and then run Rnav2003.exe on the system as directed on the page I linked to.

NOTE:  You mention that you are glad OE isn't affected.

Just to make sure of this, and also as an aid to uninstalling everything, I always disable all the enabled features in the NAV "Options" console first (eg. email scanning, automatic updates, autoprotect, script blocking, boot record innoculation, logging, etc), and then reboot.

I then disable it from running using MSCONFIG, and reboot again.

Only then do I uninstall it, and reboot once again just to make sure.  I would suggest that this would be where you should run Rnav2003.exe.

The orphan entries in the registry's "Run-" and "RunServices-" keys can always be deleted BEFORE reinstalling NAV (and then rebooting again :-)

There are Symantec pages dedicated to instructions on how to uninstall their programs manually, and the links are at the bottom of the document I linked to above.

I know this is all a huge pain in the neck, but at least a post uninstall cleanup would totally eliminate the possibility of corruption somewhere being the cause.  Nothing better than a clean install.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13430054
Thanks for all the wonderful comments. I will review them and by sometime Wendsday I will hopefully post a positive note.

Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13525427
Hi:

I have not forgotten to reply but I have been very busy. My daughter today is having a baby shower with 120 expected guests at a ranch.

Then some head hunter called me when he saw my resume on soe website and had an opening as an Acad 14 operator. Well I used it for two years at work, but I have not worked for 10 years. Thus I have been practicing with acad 14 these past two weeks. I guess the company cannot find designers with acad 14 knowledge. They also cannot find a mechanical engineer, which I am. Either job would be fine. Oh, I wnt on this site and asked a question under the CAD topic, It is amazing that no one uses acad 14!

My kids now have their own apartments, so I am free to do what I want.

 I needed to see my kids grow up. I was so busy flying around the country every other week for 15 years and enjoying it but I forgot about my kids. I was able to quit work at 50 fortunately.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13607354
coral47

I checked your site and I was hesitant to use it since it asked me for a folder to save my e-mail. I have already read all the e-mails then it is not a big deal. Have you used this program? The program found allot of *.dbx files in other software. Thus I did not know how it would affect them.

As to the balance of the questions, I will get to them today. Last two weeks I was busy reviewing an autocad program.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13608796
>>  Last two weeks <<   No problem   : )

>> Have you used this program? <<    No, I haven't had need of it yet, pick up the link while working another problem. Doesn't look like your problem though.

Hmmmmm.... seems like I have 2 sets of dbx's. One under C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\..... which seems to be the one I use (folders I made are there.  And one under C:\WINDOWS\Porfile\..... which seems to be a basic setup (windows created folders only).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13615729
Well it looks like the problem somehow disappeared.

Joe
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13616799

;-)

Great!

Thanks.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13618453
Thanks, Joe.  Yes, that is good news.  Isn't it strange how these annoyances and problems can just cease as quick as they started.  I once had a knocking noise from my car that worried me but, each time I took it to the mechanic, it stopped.  I think he must have thought I was going off my rocker.  It eventually stopped by itself.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13618985
Thank you much.    : )

Ain't Windows fun?    : D
0