Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Renaming multiple files in multiple directories using ms-DOS

Posted on 2005-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,583 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to change multiple .asp file extensions to .html.

I have thousands of files and many directories. I would like to change all the .asp file extensions in the entire site at once.

I know you can use the ren command in ms-dos to rename all  files in the directory (i.e. ren "*.asp" "*.html") but this  only works in one directory. How can I have it rename files in subdirectories and sub-subdirectories too?
0
Comment
Question by:crchambers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 180 total points
ID: 13400025
did you try /s switch with rename ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 180 total points
ID: 13400031
See if this can help you: -
http://www.computing.net/dos/wwwboard/forum/14075.html

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 195 total points
ID: 13400313
This has to be scripted.  there is no /s script for the ren/rename command.  BUT, the script is easy and simple - see below:

The following script will rename everything .asp to everything .html AND make a log of it in rename.log from the directory it's executed in.  It WON'T process the current directory.  For example, to process the IIS default web tree, execute the command in c:\inetpub\wwwroot (just remember it does not process c:\inetpub\wwwroot itself).
-------------------------
@echo off
for /f "tokens=1 delims=" %%a in ('dir /s /b /ad') do if exist "%%a\*.asp" ren "%%a\*.asp" *.html & echo ren "%%a\*.asp" *.html >> rename.log
--------------------------------------------------





With the same restrictions as the above script, this one just creates another batch file you can review and then execute.  The batch file it creates is called rename.cmd

--------------------------------------------------
@echo off
for /f "tokens=1 delims=" %%a in ('dir /s /b /ad') do if exist "%%a\*.asp" echo ren "%%a\*.asp" *.html >> rename.cmd
--------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crchambers
ID: 13643558
I ended up just doing it the old-fashioned way.... manually. Thanks for everybody's input.
0