?
Solved

computor froze at "press del to enter setup"

Posted on 2005-02-24
37
Medium Priority
?
4,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
OS is xp prof., Worked great before Problem- after runnig autorun codec from MS to solve DVD-RW problems and running EasyClean(Good program no problems with past use) to clean registry, I rebooted and got NTLDER is missing. Having the bright idea that using a XP startup disk would help, I rebooted again. This time, the computor comes up with Phoenix Awd. wksta tion BIOS v6.00   648FX-A ver:1.0a 05/30/2003 Mn pross. Pent 4 3.00ghz
Press DEL to enter setup. When I do this , nothing happens-NOTHING!!!!!!
I'm About to have a nervous breakdown!!!! Please help me-------
0
Comment
Question by:whiskers1
  • 20
  • 16
37 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13400142
By default, all computers have this boot sequence :- Floppy, Hdd, CD-ROM. You can download a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com for Windows 98 and then boot it from floppy and then installing the Recovery Console from XP CD...and then replacing the NTLDR file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13400149
>>>Press DEL to enter setup. When I do this , nothing happens-NOTHING!!!!!!

Do one thing....disconnect all cables from motherboard for IDE devices...and then reboot and press DEL to just make sure nothing is wrong with DVD-RW device.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 13400228
As far as I remember one you cannot install the recovery console from the CD when you are not in Windows. You can go into The Repair Mode or Installation mode from the CD. However your problem seems to be stemming from a problem from the machine or keyboard. Is ths keyboard plugged in. I mean make sure of this do not assume. Seconadly there may be a problem with the BIOS. if there is problem with the BIOS not much you can do here except perhaps pull out the onboard battery for about 30mins which usually will reset the BIOS back to factory settings. If that does not help then bite the bullet and take the machine into computer repair shop and see what they find out and if they can fix it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13400651
>>>As far as I remember one you cannot install the recovery console from the CD when you are not in Windows

But can use RC by pressing C..
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13400684
That is not what you said SystmProg. I mean take a look at what you said. Your first comment is confusing at best and the XP CD is bootable so no need to download and use a bootable Win98 floppy here unless the system does not support booting from a CD and if it doesn't using a Win98 bootdisk is not in my opinion the best thing to do. One would be better served to download the XP setup disks, Obtaining Windows XP Setup Boot Disks
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310994 , which creates six setup-disks. Secondaly read the question carefully. Are you really prepared to say that this is an OS issue. The error itself as stated indicates that the problem is with the BIOS and not the OS.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13400733
Umm what happens whiskers1 if you don't hit the DEL key? As a matter of fact when you get the message "Press DEL to enter setup". In other words if you don't tap anything on the keyboard does the system move on? Or if you hit any other key then the DEL key what happens? Maybe the DEL key is malfunctioning on this keyboard. Perhaps barrow a keyboard and see if works on this system. If so then the DEL key on your keyboard is probably nonfunctional.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13400760
Oh and whiskers1 other than if you do get to a point where you get that NTLDR file is missing message then give this a try

Boot from the XP CD, get into the Recovery Console, and type the following commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
COPY TheCDDriveLetter:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY TheCDDriveLetter:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
Reboot


Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314058

To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13400764
>>>That is not what you said SystmProg. I mean take a look at what you said. Your first comment is confusing at best and the XP CD is bootable so no need to download and use a bootable Win98 floppy

Why i said...i assumed by default, all motherboards has boot sequence in this order: - Floppy-HDD-CD-ROM. So he is not able to get into BIOS and he wants to run windows. So i gave him the option to boot from floppy > running NTFSDOS from Systinternals > and replcing the NTLDR.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13400817
One does not need to run anything other then the XP CD or the XP setup disks. My experience tells me that the following is not an OS message

"This time, the computor comes up with Phoenix Awd. wksta tion BIOS v6.00   648FX-A ver:1.0a 05/30/2003 Mn pross. Pent 4 3.00ghz
Press DEL to enter setup. When I do this , nothing happens-NOTHING!!!!!!"

The "Press DEL to enter setup" to me is a very strong indication that this is not dealing with an OS issue at all. According to the statements I just quoted don't you think that this is not an issue with the OS but with the system?

What I was getting at earlier is you stated and quote "installing the Recovery Console from XP CD" which I was addressing. The RC is not installable from going to the CD other than from the XP environment. Yes you can run it from the CD but it doesn't install it loads itsself in memory when running from the CD. Also you are not giving any directions on how whisker1 should approach even getting to the RC. Nope pressing the "C" key will not do it. You have effectively eliminated a step here. Please you have the credentials so don't concern yourself about the points. You can have all mine if like, I don't care about them. Let us all here try to work as team and try to understand what the questioner is after and be a bit more cognizant of what they ask. Let us make that the priority rather than gathering points. Like I said you can have mine if you want. I will even give my password and let you use my profile and I will start another account and start from 0 points. I don't care. Let us not forget that the questioners problem is what we are here to try and solve not how many points we hove or can get.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13400853
Umm whiskers1 there is no such thing as a one XP setup disk. There are six of them. Have you tried booting to the XP CD?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401064
>>>The RC is not installable from going to the CD other than from the XP environment. Yes you can run it from the CD but it doesn't install it loads itsself in memory when running from the CD.

Know that...

>>>Also you are not giving any directions on how whisker1 should approach even getting to the RC.

Do you see reply from his side ? Do you see author comment ? if he is not able to boot from CD then how he can run RC. First let him make us clear about thing....then we can go ahead and giving the right thing...you have explained so much (not necessary) because when he replies and says that he can't change the BIOS Boot Sequence then....no use of all steps you explained here.

>>>Nope pressing the "C" key will not do it. You have effectively eliminated a step here. Please you have the credentials so don't concern yourself about the points.

Please do not talk about points here...if you want to leave this thread i can....

>>>You can have all mine if like, I don't care about them. Let us all here try to work as team and try to understand what the questioner is after and be a bit more cognizant of what they ask.

That's what i am trying to do....waiting for his answer and then giving proper guidelines...but you have explained too much and is not required till such time you do not get reply from him. Am i right ?

>>>Let us make that the priority rather than gathering points. Like I said you can have mine if you want. I will even give my password and let you use my profile and I will start another account and start from 0 points. I don't care. Let us not forget that the questioners problem is what we are here to try and solve not how many points we hove or can get.

I think CrazyOne you are much worried about points here...i do not simply post any link here to get points...i discuss and love to learn.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401075
>>>Please do not talk about points here...if you want to leave this thread i can....

Sorry...i say here for me "If you want me to leave this thread i can..."
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401109
No SystemProg I don't want you to leave this thread. Perhaps you and I got off on the wrong foot. I have been here a long time and I have seen a lot. All I am saying if one gives advice tell the individual how to proceed. You have to admit in this thread your advice is quite vague and gives no info on how to do what you suggest. And you ctitize me for excessive info what do call this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21328576.html#13400068 :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401117
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401191
CrazyOne, first let him reply....and please let me know what wrong comments i have posted in the said link.
His system is dead and he can't boot and system is not comming upto the "Preparing Network Connection" then how i can tell him to start Remote Registry....you posted a comment for copying registry or hives to another Winxp running...that i have posted already in my comment....then what's the difference here....by the way...you should not post link here...you could mail me (already there in my profile).

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401205
Now tell me SystmProg do you not see that the info in that link is quite excessive and most of what you posted is irrellevant. But then you post in this thread that "...but you have explained too much and is not required till such time you do not get reply from him. Am i right ?" So SystmProg how did I explain to much and you did not in that other thread and then tell me you are not after the points. Wink

And where does it say in this post that whiskers1 cannot boot from the CD? Perhaps whiskers1 isn't aware that the XP CD is bootable. Perhaps whisker1 does not even have the XP CD. Look at wiskers1 profile. You will note that whiskers1 hasn't even been here but for 1 day and this is whiskers1 first question. From the profile and the way this question has been asked it comes across as somebody that needs to have explaination about how to what has been advised. Is that to much to ask?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401275
First off we don't know if whiskers1 is a her or him, an assumption on your part. Secondally many questioners don't respond at all so are we suppose to wait? No that isn't EE overall. Believe me post your fixes and if/or when the questioner post back then go deeper into the fix. WHen you post fix at least give the questioner a basic idea how to do it. Try not to post exceessively long post like you did with all those utilities in this thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21328576.html . Instead post a link to your site, my site, or EE's site that hosts a page that list these utilities. And please when you post a utility it is very helpful to the questioner and the experts to post the links to the utilities you mention. Just mentioning the utility is not good enough, links are needed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401423
Explaining so much does not mean that i am after the points. Yes in you are correct here. I should not fill the page with unnecesasry comments but i just copied it from somewhere in the EE thread and posted in the link.

>>>And where does it say in this post that whiskers1 cannot boot from the CD?
Then why he will go to BIOS ? Did you ask him this question ? Why are you trying to enter into BIOS ? No you did'nt ask because you were simply posting comments.

>>>First off we don't know if whiskers1 is a her or him, an assumption on your part.
It does not matter at all.

>>>Secondally many questioners don't respond at all so are we suppose to wait? No that isn't EE overall. Believe me post your fixes and if/or when the questioner post back then go deeper into the fix. WHen you post fix at least give the questioner a basic idea how to do it. Try not to post exceessively long post like you did with all those utilities in this thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21328576.html . Instead post a link to your site, my site, or EE's site that hosts a page that list these utilities. And please when you post a utility it is very helpful to the questioner and the experts to post the links to the utilities you mention. Just mentioning the utility is not good enough, links are needed.

You are wrong here CrazyOne. I sit in front of my computer for alteast 10 hours....and whenever i see a new question i post the comment and try to solve questioner's problem ASAP if he replies back. So i have a Mail Alert program specially for EE clients.
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401638
>>>First off we don't know if whiskers1 is a her or him, an assumption on your part.
It does not matter at all.

To me it does. Yeah whiskers1 did not list their gender in thier profilie nor have I so to me that is important. To assume a gender especially from a paying customer like whiskers1 is in my opinion a presumptive and the advise that follows that in my eyes would be suspect at best.

SystmProg you just aren't getting it are you? You think you know so much about this site and that you have a unigue tool to see new questions as they are posted. Hehe well suprise a lot of us have programs like that and EE does host a program to do just that I am a programmer and I have written my own. STOP being vague and get to the point from the getgo. Believe me you really don't know EE like you think you do.

Lets see I have been involved with Questions Participated 7713 and have been acreddited with Questions Answered 6543 and that comes to about 85%. Hmm it would seem I know what I am doing and I know the patterns of questioners and have a pretty good idea what they are after, don't you think?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401747
>>>SystmProg you just aren't getting it are you? You think you know so much about this site and that you have a unigue tool to see new questions as they are posted. Hehe well suprise a lot of us have programs like that and EE does host a program to do just that I am a programmer and I have written my own. STOP being vague and get to the point from the getgo. Believe me you really don't know EE like you think you do.

I will say only QuickPost...do u have that or want to get it ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401755
I think at last questioner has to close this question. :-) Don't you think so ? we are discussing too much here instead of concentrating quentioner's problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401810
SystmProg don't play games. QuickPost has been around for several years and yes I have had email coversations with the author and if you care to look into it there are many threads that are still in the database that are specifically dealing with this app and the author. If you don't believe just follow all and I do mean all threads and posts under search for QuickPost
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401831
Umm no I don't think the questioner needs to close the question unless they feel it is necessary. There is nothing wrong with a spirited debate here at EE. I would suggest that you get use to it because it happens from time to time. :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401836
>>>SystmProg don't play games.
How i am playing games ? for QP i came to know in Jan' 2005.

>>>QuickPost has been around for several years and yes I have had email coversations with the author and if you care to look into it there are many threads that are still in the database that are specifically dealing with this app and the author. If you don't believe just follow all and I do mean all threads and posts under search for QuickPost

I couldn't get you here...what are you talking about ? Could you please explain ?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401841
Or...could you please ask mod to remove unnecessary comments from here ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401885
Umm am I drunk or high but did you not say "I will say only QuickPost...do u have that or want to get it ?

Geesh SystmProg not only do you not remember what you said but you don't even bother to reread what you post. Is what you just said not a challenge to what I have said? And if not were you being humorous if so then let me know because it is not coming across as humor and I am referencing the remark to "I will say only QuickPost...do u have that or want to get it ?"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13402099
>>>"I will say only QuickPost...do u have that or want to get it ?"
Eh?....sorry.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13402118
:)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13402245
Oh!...no reply :-) please continue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiskers1
ID: 13407547
Thanks CrazyOne- pulling out battery to reset Bios worked, now I have a place to start. Good thinking!!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13407678
whiskers1 I am very glad we were able to help you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13408073
SystmProg my whole point in this thread was to look at the entire question. Here is the key statement "Press DEL to enter setup. When I do this , nothing happens-NOTHING!!!!!!"

Now please tell me how that relates to the OS. I have never encountered where XP asks for the individual to hit the DEL key to enter setup, never. In my experience this particular message is a BIOS message and a BIOS issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13408128
"Press DEL to enter setup" is almost always a BIOS issue and the Phoenix/Award BIOS is famous or maybe infamous for that message.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13409063
:-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13409068
:)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13409110
Welcome Back to Home :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13409146
Hehe Touché SystmProg Touché :)
0