?
Solved

Error 429 ActiveX component can't create object on Windows XP SP2

Posted on 2005-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have some code that is dying on Windows XP SP2

The error message is: (my format)
2/24/2005     4:06:59 PM    Err Number= 429   Printerr=ActiveX component can't create object  
Additional=Loading database\ Section=FMDATA\Err line number=125

The code is

122:       dbClientRecord.CommandType = adCmdText
124:       dbClientRecord.RecordSource = "Select * from VERSION"
125:       dbClientRecord.Refresh

I am using DAO 3.6 and MSADODC from VB SP6

This seems to only happen on Windows XP SP2 and Office 2003. I have seen this error listed by others numerous times on this site but most questions are several years old. I have tried the Office 2000 fix for no help.  I updated the DAO reference. I suspect that something is improperly registered, but I'm unsure how to fix it on the target machine now that the damage is done and how to avoid on future installations.
0
Comment
Question by:williams99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Anil_Poonia earned 750 total points
ID: 13402060
williams99

Install same version of MDAC(Microsoft Data Access Component) on both on Your PC and target machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williams99
ID: 13403153
Good suggestion. I'll try it.

BTW, What do you think of WISE as an installer?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Focusyn
ID: 13404006
MDAC consistency is necessary.  What ever Office data access modules it's coded with are usually required on any client side (it really depends on which functions you're using and how, but generally SQL is where you get the real problems)  I have excperienced similar problems many times where updating client-side MDAC fixed problem.  What ever it was written for is needed to run it.  Be careful not to break existing apps by changing it, and it's important if you're in a large company that you have a standard for things like that...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Focusyn
ID: 13404043
Oh and also, turn off all firewalls etc in XP SP2 and try it.  If you're connecting to a SQL server over network, there's a good chance it will block the protocol and port you're using (IT does block many of the most common SQL server types/ports by default, and is active by default in most SP2 installer packages).  So make sure the firewall's not running before you try anything, although I would think if it was a firewall problem, you'd "error out" on your select statement, but it could *possibly* be allowing you to make a "get" type  command and not a "post" type command.  With the wonders of SP2, who the heck knows???
0
 

Author Comment

by:williams99
ID: 13405784
Good points, thanks.  I should have mentioned the database is local (in this case, on the user's HD) although that doesn't have to be the case.  I screwed around with connection strings, too. But, the MDAC update makes the most sense and hopefully fixes it
0
 

Author Comment

by:williams99
ID: 13412482
Although it does not seem to work every time, including the updated MDAC seemed to work for some. I'll post an update to the complete solution
0