?
Solved

WinPopUp XP

Posted on 2005-02-25
13
Medium Priority
?
17,676 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi all, trust you are well.

Interesting question today: Client has been using Windows 98 on his pc's in his office for ages and they use WinPopup all day. We've just begun installing Windows XP on their network, and the only way i know how to do this is using command prompt Net Send.

Is there a better, more friendly way of doing this?

Thanks
SeanNij
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401274
>>>Interesting question today: Client has been using Windows 98 on his pc's in his office for ages and they use WinPopup all day. We've just begun installing Windows XP on their network, and the only way i know how to do this is using command prompt Net Send.

Net send command will also send popup or i mean to say messages will come to client machines...you can also use third party softwares such as Lan Talk. Don't you want clients to use Net send from command prompt ? Clients do not need to go to command prompt to type Net Send....they can type this command directly to Start > Run Box..or you can also use Computer Management to send messages to other client computers.

What is your exact requirement ? Could you please tell us ?

Thankx
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401278
Please see this for LanTalk: -
http://goinside.com/02/10/lantalk.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 13401294
Hi, bit vague sorry.

They girls are very used to the GUI of WinPopUp and dont really want to type "dos" commands. So, what I'm really trying to find out is if there is a "WinpopUp for Windows XP"


thanks
Sean
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13401325
Hi SeanNij,

How about something like:
http://www.blabsoft.com/products/messenger/

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13401332
Did u try LanTalk ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GeekyGeek
ID: 13401339
Hello,

Start > Run > type 'Winchat' and press Enter.Then Conversation > Dial  and choose proper computer in the network.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401340
Umm why would you think that using the NET SEND is not GUI interface

Give what SystmProg says a try. I mean how much money are you willing to spend. NET SEND is free and all the user has to is like SysytmProg said Start > Run and

The syntax of this command is:


NET SEND
{name | * | /DOMAIN[:name] | /USERS} message
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401354
It is pretty easy over all and in its own way it is still GUI. And one doesn't really have to do much more then if one does in WinPopup. Otherwise why can't they just send emails to each other?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401413
Hey Luc I did not see you there, How are you doing.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13401526
Hey Spence, long time no see.
I'm fine, thanks. Hope you're doing a little better also.

Luc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13401622
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 13401716
Luc at this moment in time I am feeling the best I have felt in a long time so I am taking advantage of it. Don't know how long it will last and hope that I don't get sick again but there are no givens so I try take my oppurtunities when the door opens. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13401737
Good to hear Spence.
Glad you're back, and good luck.

Luc
0