?
Solved

How do I obtain a reference to a ServletContext?

Posted on 2005-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I've got several applications running within a JBoss 4 Application Server. Two of the applications are actually the same (with slightly difference configurations) so the urls' are of the form:

http://localhost/Application1/Home.do

and

http://localhost/Application2/Home.do

I'm using JMX and MBean management to control and monitor the applications however as both applications are based on the same source code they try to overwrite eachothers mbeans on the mbean server.

What I'd like to do is for the application to determine the name of the servlet context it is running under and name the appropriate MBeans accordingly.

However, I need to be able to obtain a reference to the servlet context outside of a JSP tag and Servlet.

Is there any way of getting a reference to the context the application is running in from within a normal Java class?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ads_green
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1000 total points
ID: 13401658
>> Is there any way of getting a reference to the context the application is running in from within a normal Java class?

Not that I know of... :-(

You'd have to pass the context through to your class...

Tim
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13402346
Not in a normal class as it does not have access to either servletconfig or request unless you pass them as TimYates mentioned.

I assume you know how to get the we app names in jsps and servlets?


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13622906
Grade C?

With no comment?

That seems more than a bit harsh :-(
0