Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install 4 IDE and 1 SATA on an EPOX EP-4PDA2+ MOBO

Posted on 2005-02-25
23
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
I'm having a hell of a time installing a new drive on an existing setup. The machine has 2 CD drives, and 2 IDE drives. Therefore Primary1/2 and Secondary1/2 are taken. I have two SATA connections. I bought this Seagate 80Gb SATA drive to install.
In the Bios, I see it can run as RAID or IDE. If it's on IDE the option is Disabled, Primary or Secondary. When I choose Primary or Secondardy, it removes the corresponding IDE drives. If Disabled, it obviously just doesn't work. When I choose the RAID option, and go into windows 2000, it asks for the Raid Controller drivers. I downloaded the Silicon drivers.
Even then, it still doesn't show this drive.
What do I need to change/install in the BIOS/Windows to get this working as a 5th drive?

Thanks a lot,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrispols
  • 13
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13402051
Hi,
Ok, I found the manual and I know why it doesn't work.
In the manual for this motherboard, The "On-Chip Serial ATA Settings" in the BIOS  has 2 main modes.
1 is RAID and the other is IDE.
If I select IDE, the manual says I should get 4 options. 1. For Primary. 2. For Secondary 3. Enhanced Mode 4. Disabled.
Now, the funny thing is, I don't have the "Enhanced" option. It states that the Enhanced Mode is available only for Windows 2000 and XP. Well i'm running Windows 2000. Why does that option not come up? That must be the fix. Any clues?
Thanks
Chris
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13402374
You might have to look for some option inside bios which you can set as plug&Play OS, or something similar. If you are using the raid option, you need to prepare from the raid utility before before windows will be able to use the "array". You probably have the possibility to to setup that array via a key combination just after the bios has been run through. Inside windows you probably also have an array utility which the driver installed, and with the help of that utility it may also be possible to set the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13402495
Hi,
I thought that could have been the problem, but for all my searching, there is no Plug&Play option. I don't want it to be using the RAID option, I purely want to set it up as a normal drive.
I wouldn't think that the BIOS needs and update either (it shouldn't..... should it?).

I installed the Silicon Image driver for 3x12 SATA in Windows 2000 as well, just thinking that it might update somewhere to give me the option. Obviously, no such luck.
Thanks
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13402667
Hi,
I'm upping the points as I would like to have this machine working before I leave work.

I've checked the EPOX.com website, and it's not very helpful on this.
chris
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13402766
So am I...I'm downloading the manual, but it is very slow and looks as if it will take another hour...
Maybe it will still be quicker to set it up as a single drive raid. It should work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13402805
Hi,
Ok, single drive RAID. When I went into the settings for the Silicon RAID, it showed me the drive without a problem. When I tried to create a RAID volume, it said I don't have 2 disks to complete the RAID. How would I create a single RAID?
thx for getting back to me. And that download from their site took me an hour.. it's shocking.
Chris
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13403116
It's done a 3rd...

I tried it on a system here, it didn't work. But I can see the disk in diskmanager and can also inititialize, partition, assign a drive letter on it, so if you have installed the Sata raid driver you should probably also be able to see the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13403339
Hi,
How did you see it in Disk Manager? When it was set to RAID? I still think there's some reason why it doesn't allow me to use the "Enhanced Mode" option. That would solve the issue.

thanks.. home time. Will get back to this on Monday.
Chris
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13403700
My download crashed anyway...
That was the reason for me downloading the manual, I wanted to check if there were any options you could set in the BIOS so that you could activate the other options.

Yes on my system There is one mirror and a 3rd drive which isn't being used yet (will later be part of a further mirror). I could see this disk and do with it whatever I wanted.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1400 total points
ID: 13408173
You must set the SATA Mode to IDE and the on chip Serial ATA to Enhanced Mode.  Then you must set the Serial Port values to SATA0 master and SATA1 master.  As you see on top of page 4-11 in the manual.  It probably needs to be done it that order.

All other settings with the on chip SATA will cause you to lose one set of the PATA drives.

I would set the BIOS back to default and start from scratch.  It may be able to autodect all the drives/settings from default.

The last bios update is from 03/19/2004 although the notes say nothing about SATA support.  It is a option but reserve this till after you have tried other things.  When BIOS settings don't match manuals I get suspicious that the BIOS needs updating or there is something wrong with the board - meaning defective.

If you have the drive connected to the onboard controller you do not need to RAID it.  Meaning do not try to create a RAID volume just plug it in and install the drivers.  From there you should be able to see it in the drive manager and format it as a regular drive.

The on-chip SATA will have better performance than the onboard unit.




0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13417870
Hi,
That's my problem. I don't get the "Enhanced mode" for the SATA. It just doesn't exist. I've put the BIOS back to default as well. No option.

I'll look into maybe updating the BIOS.
thx
chirs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13418922
Try the other SATA cable. And I can tell you that is better to have the controller enabled BEFORE installing any OS. I had to reinstall XP to get the SATA drive working, because it re-arranged the controller order...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13419097
Hi,
This is an onboard controller. It still doesn't explain why it won't give me the "Enhanced Mode". It's not even starting anything with the OS in the BIOS. Meaning why would the BIOS disable this function, when it doesn't know what O.S. i've installed.
Still trying to get the Flash update though, hoping that it will work.

thx
Chris
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13420732
Maybe by turning something else in your BIOS on or off, you might be able to activate that function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13426915
HI,
I figured the only change would be to turn "OS is Plug And Play" to on. That would say that it's at least running a Windows system. But alas, there is no option for that. I've been through all pages a million times (a little exaggeration), and nothing that blares out that's obvious enough.
I'm going to drop Support at Epox a message asking what the issue is.

Thanks
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13495062
Hi,

Ok, I downloaded the latest BIOS update, installed, and lo and behold, I now have the Enhanced Mode, all working. The bootup sequence has changed though, which is a bit worrying, but it seems to be working fine.
I'll give the points to the first note made about the BIOS update.

thanks guys,
No thanks to EPOX, i'm still waiting for their reply.

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 13498475
Why did you you grade this to a C?

Here is a link to the grade guidlines,
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

The suggestion I provided solved the problem as you states yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13503536
Hi,

As you stated
"I would set the BIOS back to default and start from scratch.  It may be able to autodect all the drives/settings from default.

The last bios update is from 03/19/2004 although the notes say nothing about SATA support.  It is a option but reserve this till after you have tried other things.  When BIOS settings don't match manuals I get suspicious that the BIOS needs updating or there is something wrong with the board - meaning defective."

This wasn't a fix, you merely mentioned  that when BIOS setting don't match, you get suspicious. If you stated, "Update the BIOS, this will fix the problem", then I can understand an A would be coming to you. I still spent a lot of time researching after you said this.

That is the reason. No absolute fix, merely a suspicion which wasn't exactly backed up.

Sorry, but thanks for the help. You got the points.
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13517019
Hey Modulo,
No problem. I'll up your grade. I apologies for the C grade.
It did put me on the right track, my bad.
Cheers,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13517050
Hi Modulo,
Now for the stupid question. How do I change the grade from C to an A?

Cheers,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13517137
Hi Modulo,
Please forget that last question. I found the "Support" and requested the change there.

Appreciate it, and kode99, for you, sorry, won't happen again.

ciao
Chris
0