?
Solved

Image help needed

Posted on 2005-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I need to put a date and time stamp on a bitmap, compress it to jpeg and measure differences between pictures (effectively motion detection). I'm not fussed if I use bitmaps or jpegs for the motion detection although presumably bitmaps are easier.

At the moment, I'm capturing said bitmap from a webcam and saving it to disk. Presumably I need to load this into some bitmap structure...?

Any help with this would be appreciated as I really haven't done any imaging code at all.

I'm writing this in a C windows application and my MFC experience is er...non-existent.

Thanks,

rd707
0
Comment
Question by:rd707
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 13401704
This will have everything you want. It's excellent, fast, has live camera interfaces and many computer vision algorithms.

http://www.intel.com/research/mrl/research/opencv/

Good luck.

Paul
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 600 total points
ID: 13405502
Have a look to this previous question:
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_20721430.html
MFC is not a big problem for your needs, so, concentrate in detection algorithms first.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rd707
ID: 13427909
That looks like that's the motion detection handled but I still need help getting the frame into a bitmap structure and doing the date and time stamp.

There doesn't seem to be a great deal of interest in my question here in the C area so I might widen it to some other topic areas...

Thanks,

rd707
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rd707
ID: 13427921
Points increased.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rd707
ID: 13695722
As I'd mentioned in an earlier post, I still need help with the other two areas but I'll raise a separate question for each of these.

Thanks,

rd707
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rd707
ID: 13696487
It was probably a wee bit cheeky of me to ask 3 questions in one anyway as I'm possibly less likely to get an answer to all 3 as it may require different levels of expertise.

I'm happy to raise a couple of questions for the missing bits. I got a quality answer for the other bit so I was happy to allocate all the points in this case.

Thanks,

rd707
0