?
Solved

Share Creation Limit Windows 2003

Posted on 2005-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Ok here is a question just to make sure we don't come across any problems later...  is there a limit on the amount of shares that can be created on a Windows 2003 Enterprise Server?

Thanks,

bw
0
Comment
Question by:bwllc
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 13402150
Hi bwllc,

No, and i can't find any documentation on the maximum number of shares.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13402165
No limitations but why you want to create as many as shares ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13402197
There is no exact limit, as per MS:

"Maximum number of shared folders on a server    Varies. The number of shares on a server affects server boot time. On a server with typical hardware and thousands of shares, boot time can be delayed by minutes. Exact delays depend on server hardware.

Shared folder information is stored in the system hive of the registry. For systems with less than 800 MB of RAM, the System hive can be as large as one-quarter of the physical memory. For systems with more than 800 MB of RAM, the maximum size of the System hive is 200 MB. If the system hive exceeds this limit, the server cannot mount the registry at startup and Windows Server 2003 cannot start."

Quoted from:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/sdccc_fsv_duel.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gabbelebab
ID: 13402239
The number of shares is virtually unlimited, it's only limitation is the number of connections to these your server can hold, so how much system resources (CPU and Memory) are available. The performance for the connections will drop is if the number of processes connected to them rises. This of course already happens if you have a low number of shares but to many connections.
0