?
Solved

SEO Job Offer - To Accept / Reject

Posted on 2005-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi duz

remember 3 months back i asked u should i join SEO job as Trainee you said yes

Now after 3 months i got an offer from another international company at really 3 times more of what i am paid now. I will be the Internet Marketing Head over there along with SEO services .


The question i wana ask is  that should i join it or  not cuz here i have a boss who atleast guides me (very little) but he is there , but at new place i will be the bosss.

So duz what u guess should i take up this new challange or i continue to groom my self under this boss for may be 3-4 more months ?

i will be waiting anxiously for this one duz
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1200 total points
ID: 13403335
mcse20002000 -

>should i take up this new challange

Only you know the answer to that question but before you decide you must be honest with yourself. Ask yourself this - do I have the knowledge and experience that the new job requires? If you are confident that you can give the new employer and clients what they need then go for it!  If not then stay put or move to where you can keep learning and gain the experience you need to progress.

One thing to keep in mind is that a lot of SEO is just plain hard repetitive work as you have probably discovered. If you do take the new job make sure that there is a budget available to take on a couple of interns (students or part-time parents) to do research and link building etc.

- duz
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 400 total points
ID: 13404017
mcse20002000,

To add to what duz said, if you do not feel that you are 100% ready to take the position, but it is hard to turn down, make them
a counter-offer. Tell them the truth, that you are eager to take the job, have been learning a lot in your current job, but as your first time in the role of manager, you feel a little uncomfortable. Make sure they are willing to provide the support you need to do the job - that may mean them paying for a class or two, and having someone who designated as a mentor or go-to person for the supervision issues as needed. It also may mean that you offer to take a slightly lower salary for 6 months, with a planned (automatic) review at the end and an increase to their offered salary if you are performing to their satisfaction. Most employers, at least the ones worth working for, will appreciate the honesty, and work with you to get your skills up to speed.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13404795
lherrou -

Very good idea lherrou!

- duz
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 200 total points
ID: 13406638
Bah. Take the leap. Go for the better pay and position. If the company who offered didn't think you were well qualified for the job, they wouldn't have offered. Besides, you should be able to train yourself something new in under three months. That's more than enough time to get adjusted to the new job.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:REthridge
REthridge earned 200 total points
ID: 13409071
Typically I would go along with Mr. Cogitate, but lherou almost sold me on the please hold my hand I am a rook spiel and of course duz, duz it well as usual and is starting to remind me of Wilson, no, not from Castaway but "Wilson" from Tool Time.

I would recommend you grab a sheet of paper and start with 2 columns; I should because.... I shouldn't because... and write it all down. After you have exhausted your mental capacity, Go back and rank each entry by its level of importance to you, 1 for most important and so on until each entry has a number next to it. Lastly, total your columns. The column with the lowest total is the right choice 99% of the time.

If your shoulds are more than your should nots, jump on it. When we hire programmers we do not expect them to know our customized code or hardware configs, we assess their ability to learn and how well they will work with our existing crew. These are the most important factors for us, and it would appear that you have met those qualifications or you would not have recieved an offer.

REthridge
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13409269
REthridge -

>"Wilson" from Tool Time

LOL - I used to ogle 'Tool Time Girl' Pamela Anderson :)

- duz

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:REthridge
ID: 13409473
duz,

 Was it Spaulding or Wilson in Castaway? Ogle, like, with your eyeballs. duz, the mind is a terrible thing to waste.

REthridge
0