?
Solved

Networking Project

Posted on 2005-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a simple project I need to do and I thought I would just run it by you guys.  We need to ghost several PC's.  We are going to setup a private network for this project.  We have a ghost server on our company network we will be using.  If I install a second NIC with  private IP (something I make up like 10.10.10.1) and connect that to a dedicated switch, that shouldn't pose a problem to our companies network, right?  I ask because we have a security officer in our department and we need to make sure we don't open a vunerability.  
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13402466
>>>If I install a second NIC with  private IP (something I make up like 10.10.10.1) and connect that to a switch, that shouldn't pose a problem to our companies network, right?  

Eh?...you may be wrong here...why? because first it depends on where are you connecting this Second NIC ? Is it a server or workstation ?

Please let us know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 13402538

--------> Company backbone ------------ Server
                                                             |
                                                             |10.10.10.1
                                                             |_______ Switch ______PC
                                                                                      |_____ PC
                                                                                      |_____ PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 13402547
Does it matter if the OS is server or workstation?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 13402570
I think what systmprog meant was that if this was a critical system server, then it might not be a good idea. If it is just a dedicated Ghost server, then there should be no problems at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 13402583
Am I correct in saying that traffic from the backbone will be segmented from the second NIC and vis versa?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1200 total points
ID: 13402597
Yes...according to this scenario..there is no problem at all. Please go ahead...

For your question: -
>>>Does it matter if the OS is server or workstation?

Why i asked you abou the server..because server runs so many component services...if you attach a new NIC and connect to a DMZ network that service will try to service the clients to network you connected...so it matters a lot when connected directly to a backbone but in your scenario it is safe to use.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 13402608
Cool.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13409045
Thanks!

Please let me know if you have any other query :-)
0