?
Solved

network problem

Posted on 2005-02-25
12
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i have 3 computers running on a wireless router in which all see each other,the internet works on all 3,the printer works fine from all 3 computer,and when i click on network place i see all 3 computers ok but

main computer workgroup >> dad(NETWORK)
2nd computer workgroup>>holly room(NETWORK)
3rd computer workgroup>>heather room(NETWORK)

(NETWORK)<< is the name of the workgroup

let said im on my computer dad i can see my files and share files on my computer but when i click on the other 2 to see there files i keep getting The question title above is the error message received when clicking "View Workgroup comuters" in the "network tasks" column.  "\\NETWORK is not accessible. You might not have permission to use the network resource

this is what i got at home useing this so i took my computer to work to test and see if i can see all the computers we have at work and guess what it work im like woooo so i took computer back home and guess what i get this error like above again ?

so why does it work at work but not at home
before all this started i put windows sp2 on computer and it started from there im use win xp pro before i put on sp2 all computers work fine

i work on computers for 5 years now and never had a iusse like this before and to slove it also it been now 7 days i been trying to fix this :(







0
Comment
Question by:bigbillmrbill
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13402478
first configure the built in firewall (and any other firewalls)
next enable NetBIOS over tcp

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP

Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.

Click Network Connections.

Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Click the WINS tab.

Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.

Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.

Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service

Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.

Click Services.

In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.

Close the Computer Management window.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13402480
Create a user account "Test" on all three pcs and restart..now try...because in workgroup security model you need to create identical user accounts in all computer.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13402484
and see this troubleshooting site
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
special thanks to FE for the web site

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 13402742
I would suggest that the difference between your work location and your home is the possiblity that you are using a central DNS server at work, whereas you are using an internet DNS server from home...  

Try connecting to your network computers by using the IP Address instead of using the Network Browser.  This will tell you a lot.  Or just connect by the Start > Run line.  \\ipaddress (OK)

Morning everyone!  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13402750
You could always try editing the Hosts file and adding your networked computers..  but you will have to statically assign the IP Addresses if you wish to go this way..  Just a thought.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbillmrbill
ID: 13402889
is it the ip address that giving me iusse? i turn off my firewall and did a lot what yu all posting but when i get home tonight ill try again but why is it you can see all 3 computers but cant opened the other 2 only can open my dad computer the same with the others this is driving me nuts lol 7 days now trying to fix this
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13403028
When you click on the networked computer, do you get an Access Denied message?  (what is the error message)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbillmrbill
ID: 13403454
\NETWORK is not accessible. You might not have permission to use the network resource
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13403988
What is the message you receive when you use the following method:

Start > Run line.  \\ipaddress (OK)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13409950
Thanks..  hope you got it resolved!

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbillmrbill
ID: 13410509
yes i did all 3 work now it been a long iusse to handle but i got it going and it working well and thank to you all for helping me get this going!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13410615
*grin*  my pleasure!
0