?
Solved

Website Problems

Posted on 2005-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Ok this is a good one.  For some reason I cant get to www.buckley1.com from work anymore or from my brothers place. Everybody I ask out of state (Pa) can get to my site. Also using just the IP to rule out DNS also failes. Public DNS will resolve the name just fine.

Also related or not. I cant get to my Companys webmail. But I can get it from my brothers. At home I get the internal server error or dns server.

ANybody got some ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:trimixdiver
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13402751
yep, check the hosts file
in xp
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
open in notepad, and remove all but
127.0.0.1   localhost
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13402759
Perhaps your company is using some type of web content filtering and has "black-holed" your web site from work. It may be listed as objectionable by the likes of WebSense, SurfControl or iPrism.
That could explain why you can't get your webmail from the company either. Since your brother does not host the web site, his ip address is not blacklisted.
The only thing that won't explain is why you can't get to your website from your brother's place. His home, or his place of work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13402765
Hi trimixdiver,
Ping the ip address.
telnet to port 80 and the ip address

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trimixdiver
ID: 13403786
Ok this is weird. I was going to use ISA 2004 as a replacement for my zywall. SO i had it just sitting on my network so I can configure it. But I just installed it and left it sit after I did the updates. I turned off the ISA box and baam! No more problems!!!! Why would ISA sitting on my LAN do this. It was just connected to the internal interface.

THanks
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 13403881
It's a little thing called Proxy ARP that firewalls (any type, including ISA) employ to make nat work, but can wreak havoc on networks if you're not aware of them.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13404905
Did you install the firewall client on your network clients? That would cause problems. ISA also has an option to autoconfigure proxy settings in IE which could cause you problems.
0