?
Solved

Weak password on network shares

Posted on 2005-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a situation with a client involving a worm (indentified by Norton as W32.HLLW.Gaobot.gen).  As part of the clean up operation, Norton suggests replacing "weak passwords on network shares" to strong passwords.  My question is this:  which password are we talking about?  XP user passwords?  Admin password on the router?  Some other password?  They are running two XP desktops and one XP notebook (sometimes on the network) on a wireless network.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerMensch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13402817
Hi ComputerMensch,
When you share a folder you can assign a password that allows access to the share. It is referring to this password. You should also ensure the XP user passwords are strong.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 400 total points
ID: 13402823
Hi ComputerMensch,

Any passwords needed for shares.
So, local administrator passwords (a lot of times these are forgotten)
But also usernames and passwords of the normal users (if they have shares open on their computers, including the administrative shares if they have local rights.

So, to make it short, close to all user passwords in your network, and it's never a bad idea to use strong passwords.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13402999
ComputerMensch,
If you want to see what shares you have on your computer:
Right click on My Computer
Select Manage
System Tools - Shared Folders - Shares
or type:
NET SHARE
at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 13403626
XP doesn't have share passwords. It uses access lists.

It is talking on shares you might have on a 98 (or older) box. On 98 when you setup a shair you specify a password for that share. The worm tries to connect to shares like this using a list of simple passwords.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13403843
"XP doesn't have share passwords. It uses access lists."
Is that even true even in workgroups? I haven't been outside of a domain for ages so I assumed it was still there.
In that case all he needs to do is choose some decent user passwords.
I like to stick a * or a number in the middle of 2 words. That way it makes it a little bit harder to crack using brute-force/dictionary but you can still remember it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 13403941
Yes, you have to authenticate to a user that the machine recognizes. Either a domain controller or a local machine account. If the guest account is enabled (disabled by default) and has a weak password that may look like a share password and could cause problems. Also a share on XP can be setup to allow everyone without a password (bad).


I haven't messed with XP home or many xp machines on a workgroup, but if it says it's a share password, then it's really just setting up the guest account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerMensch
ID: 13403985
Thank  you all.  I just wanted to be sure there was nothing I was missing and that was the answer I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13408242
Glad to help :)

LucF
0