Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to sort an arraylist in VB.NET

Posted on 2005-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

I'm getting data from the datareader and I'm adding all the data to arraylist but I want to sort the arraylist based on a particular column. My code looks like this:

    Dim m_alData As New ArrayList
If DR.HasRows Then
            While DR.Read()
                ' m_alData.Add(DR("xp_type_cd"))
                m_alData.Add(DR(0)) '->Type
                m_alData.Add(DR(1)) '->ID
                m_alData.Add(DR(2)) '->Trans Name -->Required
            End While

End if

I want to sort the m_alData by 'Trans Name '. How do i do that.

Thanks
vm

I want to sort the
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim_Bl earned 140 total points
ID: 13403251
Hi,

check this out:
http://dotnetjunkies.com/WebLog/feelexit/archive/2004/06/15/16554.aspx

In addition, maybe you should make a class for each element in your arraylist (containing the members type, id, etc...).
Next, you can add functionality to this class to sort it the way you want, by using an interface IComparer. This will allow
you to sort on the field you want, the way you want. In this case, maybe the next link can help:
http://www.codepedia.com/1/VBNET_ArraySort

greetings
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 13405750
Hold on... let's talk about what you're trying to do.

For most folks, if they plan to do a lot of manipulation of rows and columns of data, they tend to put that data in a DataTable object.  That way you can sort, query, do math, etc on rows and columns.   Using a DataTable also allows you to bind to other windows controls (like a DataGrid).

So, the idea of taking data from a database... putting it into an arraylist... then trying to manipulate the columns in arraylist, seems like the long way around.   Instead you should consider putting the data in a DataTable with a single line of code

            DataAdapter.Fill(DataTable)

Now,  you can sort the data by any column with a DataView object or by issuing a Rows.Select command.

If you really really really need to put the data in an array, I'd consider a multi-dimensional array so that an entire row of data would fit in the "row" of the array.
0