Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win2K boot problem

Posted on 2005-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Here's the hardware:

Adaptec 29160 SCSI PCI controller, PIII 667MHz, 256MB RAM, SCSI CD Drive.

I installed Win2K with only one HDD connected.  The second SCSI HDD has data from the previous OS (Win98SE), so it's FAT32.

After installing Win2K, it booted perfectly, and I downloaded & installed the updates from Microsoft. Then, I connected the second SCSI drive, and it won't boot.  The error is "drive read error, press Ctrl+Alt+Del" or something similar.  I disconnected the second drive, and it boots OK.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Larry
0
Comment
Question by:WLarryB
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WLarryB
ID: 13403545
I forgot to add, the SCSI drives are set up correctly; the boot drive is SCSI ID 0, the second SCSI drive is SCSI ID 1

This setup worked OK on Win98SE

thanks again,

Larry
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwelldon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13403639
I think you will have format the second scsi disk using the inbuilt utils on the SCSI card.

I had a similiar problem with my 2000 server and thats how I solved it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WLarryB
ID: 13403671
Thanks, but that's not what I wanted to see!! :-)

Any other ideas?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13403693
Has this disk still got 98 on it?
Does it boot from that if it has?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WLarryB
ID: 13403850
No, this was a data drive only.  No OS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13403912
Hi WLarryB,
Can you disable that drive in the SCSI BIOS? I don't know if it will work with SCSI but very often Windows will still see an IDE drive regardless of the BIOS.

Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nazcam
ID: 13403918
First check if both the HDD's are recoganised, by booting with the DOS bootable floppy.
If recoganised, make a NT bootable floppy by formatting from a NT/2000 machine & copy the respective files like, ntldr, boot.ini, NTDETECT.com, BOOTSECT.dos.
Open boot.ini file & modify to point to IDE HDD Example:-
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\"WINDOWS installation directory" without quotation marks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WLarryB
ID: 13404402
Problem solved.  My customer told me just now that he had already copied the data on this drive to another, so I'll format it and the problem should go away.

I'll be back if it doesn't

Thanks, guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WLarryB
ID: 14090269
Please close this issue
0