Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

KEYCODE.DLL LOAD ERROR

Posted on 2005-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
9,305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-17
I have a computer that when I try to open Crystal I get the following error: couldn't load keycode.dll.  How do I fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Queens05
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13403901
Several kb articles about this, including this one:
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009169.asp

-dave
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 2000 total points
ID: 13403983
This happened to me just the other day after install Office 2000 Sp3, reinstalling CR fixed the problem.

Control Panel -> Add or Removce Programs -> Select Crystal Repprts -> Change -> Reinstall

Hope this helps

Gary
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22576332
For anyone else looking... Also note that it could be just a registration problem. I just did :

regsvr32 "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.5\bin\keycode.dll"

and it worked (crystal 10)
1
 

Expert Comment

by:freds_It
ID: 33010117
Worth trying Marks suggestion as this worked for me too
0