?
Solved

Disk config for SMTP on IIS

Posted on 2005-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have an Exchange 5.5 email server which processes 15,000 emails per day. We want to install GFI's MailEssentials for SPAM control which uses the IIS SMTP service. This means moving the SMTP services to a new server. Does anyone know what the best disk config for this is? Is it possible/desirable to have the mail queues on their own disk? Does SMTP use transaction logging? If so, should these logs be on their own disk?
Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:mmoran100
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 13405378
It is a best practice to have the queue folders on a different drive than the system partition for performance reasons.

As far as I am aware there are no transaction logs for Exchange, so they don't need to be on their own disk.....  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoran100
ID: 13406908
Thank you for your response - how do you specify where the queue folders are located? I can see how to change where the log files go, are the queue files specified in the registry? Would you recommend mirrored disks for the queue disks or RAID5? Thanks again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paragod10
ID: 13407199
Dave,

I think he's saying he's going to use the SMTP service in IIS on another box instead of the exchange box.  The smtp service is entirely file based (where exchange is database driven).  As a result, you have a directory structure that tells you what the service is doing at every step.  The default smtp service home directory is on c:\inetpub\smtpsvc\.  In order to change it there may be a registry hack but it's easier just to delete that smtp service and recreate one.  When you do you will be able to specify the home directory.

BTW Exchange 2003 uses the native windows smtp service instead of replacing it with it's own.  You might be better off financially to upgrade and then use your spam filter on the same machine as your mail server.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13408756
The following script will move the SMTP directories to the D: drive - edit as needed:  (stolen from my anser to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21280639.html)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Set WSHShell = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

WSHShell.PopUp "Stopping all Internet Services..."

ret = WshShell.Run ("net stop iisadmin /y", 1, TRUE)

If ret = 0 then

     WSHShell.PopUp "IISADMIN service was stopped successfully, continuing"
else

     WSHShell.PopUp "IISADMIN failed to stop successfully. The error code is " &
ret

     Wscript.Quit 1

end if

Dim params(4)

Dim x, ret

Dim params2(3)

Params(0) = "smtpsvc/1/BadMailDirectory d:\inetpub\mailroot\BadMail"

Params(1) = "smtpsvc/1/PickupDirectory d:\inetpub\mailroot\Pickup"

Params(2) = "smtpsvc/1/QueueDirectory d:\inetpub\mailroot\Queue"

Params(3) = "smtpsvc/1/DropDirectory d:\inetpub\mailroot\Drop"

Set WshSysEnv = WshShell.Environment("PROCESS")

For Each x In Params

ret = WSHShell.Run ("cscript.exe " & "c:\inetpub\adminscripts\adsutil.vbs SET " & x, 1, TRUE)

Next

If ret = 0 then

     WSHShell.PopUp "The new metabase settings have been successfully updated. The new Web Data path is D:\inetpub"

else

     WSHShell.PopUp "The Configuration changes failed. The error code is " & ret

     Wscript.Quit 1

end if

wscript.Sleep 5000

' Move Data to new location (D:\inetpub) using xcopy.exe (this can be changed from xcopy to move so the data is actually moved from current locale)

ret = WSHShell.Run ("xcopy c:\inetpub\smtproot d:\inetpub\smtproot /s /e /q" , 1, TRUE)

If ret = 0 then

     WSHShell.PopUp "The data has been successfully moved to d:\inetpub"

else

     WSHShell.PopUp "The data move failed. The error code is " & ret

     Wscript.Quit 1

end if

Set WSHShell = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

WSHShell.PopUp "Attempting to restart stopped Services..."

Params2(0) = "w3svc"

Params2(1) = "msftpsvc"

Params2(2) = "smtpsvc"

For Each x In Params2

ret = WshShell.Run ("net start " & x, 1, TRUE)

wscript.Sleep 5000

Next

If ret = 0 then

     WSHShell.PopUp "Services were started successfully, modifications complete"

else

     WSHShell.PopUp "One or more services fail to start successfully. The error code is " & ret

     Wscript.Quit 1

end if

-------------------------------------------

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13412243
Just an food for thought and not an answer to your post....

I had a Win 2k box acting as an SMTP relay for an Exchange 5.5 server for the sole purpose of running GFI Mail Essentials.  While I did have the SMTP directories on a second drive, (rather than the system drive) the exchange server handled a lot more mail than what you have and there were no performance issues at all with GFI.  It was a very puny box compared to the Exchange server, single processor P3 550 with only a Gb of ram.  Worked fine with no noticable delay.  We occassionally had SMTP relay issues, but they were very rare, although aggravating.

Having said that...we upgraded to Exchange 2003 and it was worth every penny, not to have a second box act as a relay and having the ability to run GFI on the same server made it much easier to manage.  Every aspect of exchange management was much easier with 2003 and the upgrade costs were offset by the savings in management time and efficiencies in the Anti-Virus/Anti-SPAM setups.  OWA and HTTP over RDP were a huge bonus as well.

You lose several features of the current GFI when you run it on an SMTP relay instead of on the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoran100
ID: 13418133
Thank you for everyone's comments and Dave thank you for your script.
0