Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LPT printer printing to network printer

Posted on 2005-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two printers, one connected parallel directly to my computer and another connected to a print server on the network.  When I print to the local printer it prints to the network printer.  If I run a net use fromt he command prompt it says that the network printer is on lpt one, but in the printer properties of both printers the ports are correct.  When I try to delete the lpt using the following syntax:

net use lpt1 delete

I get the following error:

System error 85 has occured

The local device name is already in use

What now?
0
Comment
Question by:suzanne2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FlowMotion
FlowMotion earned 400 total points
ID: 13404893
when you do a net use is lpt1 even mapped to anything?

FM
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwelldon earned 400 total points
ID: 13404920
why don't you delete the existing network printer.

The connect again and use net use ltp2 instead
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 400 total points
ID: 13405148
Check both LPT settings, and ensure that each one is pointing to where it should be, I mean, the LPT1 pointing to the LPT1:Printer Port and LPT2 to \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\ where xxx is a network name or ip adress.

This settings can be seen when you right click the Blank area in the Printers and Fazes Folder, WinXP, or Printers, win2k.

Best Regards !
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Lee_Jones
Lee_Jones earned 400 total points
ID: 13405496
Hi suzanne2003,

You have a syntax error. You want to type:

 net use LPT1 /DELETE

You missed the "/" in /DELETE
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cybermilky
cybermilky earned 400 total points
ID: 13416680
at your printer properties, you can configure the port. Use the LPR settings's Queue Name as LPT2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 13464363
It must have been some hardware issue, because I deleted the NIC and the Parallel Port in the Device Manager and when it rebooted and reloaded the drivers it worked fine.  Thanks for all of your help!
0