?
Solved

Symantec 8.0 not starting to ghost server

Posted on 2005-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-18
Hey guys.  This is a new thing we have going on.  Note ... this does not happen on the DL380 G3 servers.

On a DL380 G4 server, I am PIX booting up, it looks like everything is loading correctly, but then when the Ghost screen comes up I get an error message (after about 5 minutes)

Application Error 19913
Unable to start TCP/IP
Can't find DHCP
Possible network setup problem

Simple, right, but as I've said I've been able to ghost workstations and early generations of this server.  Has anyone seen this problem.

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:neowolf219
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 13405340
I'm still a bit confused.  I had found that article at Symantec as well, but it is basically saying to upgrade drivers for the server.  The guy who set this up isn't here, can you maybe help out as far as the location on the Ghost server to place the drivers?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 2000 total points
ID: 13405349
In Symantec Ghost 8.0 and later, it is possible to override the contents of the Wattcp.cfg file in the Ghost Virtual Boot Partition by creating a file named Wattcp.cfg in the same directory as the Ghost client (the default is C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost). The contents of this file, if it exists, will be copied verbatim to the virtual partition, and the current network settings of the operating system will be ignored. If the Ghost Boot Partition or a Ghost Network Boot Disk has the same problem, use the instructions in this document to fix the problem.
More here..... http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/320a02a2cac20eb488256f480074a067/bb971b8286da1a4188256a460074c780?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
Asta ... back to work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13405422
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/034d12503a06d36c8525692d0046dbfa/e30b61444b209c5a882568ba005d6ebd?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
Introduction to creating a Ghost Network Boot Disk ... if needed, details include info on your version.
Will check back when I can, at work.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13447898
Hi neowolf219 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 13448844
We ended up having to create a CD with a different set of broadcom drivers for the DL 380 G4 on it (not sure which, another guy ended up with this project).  

There is good information here, though, so I will reward points.  

Appreciate all the help guys!  Excellent job!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13449297
Great news, so happy the information had value in your environment and pursuit.  Thank you.  ":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonw9000
ID: 13990020
neowolf219,
  I'm having the same problem with the same server model.  Is there anyway I could get more specifics on what you guys ended up doing to get Ghost to boot.  I would be most appreciative.

Jon
SA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cwojcicki1099
ID: 34164829
I had the same issue.  I'm using a bootable thumb drive.  Used to work, then started getting error 19913.
I resolved  the issue by adding 10 more seconds delay to the choice command.  (I use the choice command to cause a long enough delay for the nic driver to do it's job and grab an address).  

@echo off
SET TZ=GHO+05:00
MOUSE.COM
\net\netbind.com
choice /c:qyn /tq,20 " Press Y, N, Q "
echo Loading Ghost...
GHOST.EXE -ja=b -sure

0