?
Solved

Cisco Wireless network

Posted on 2005-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I just installed 8 1100 series APs for a wireless network in a school.  Everything is configured fine but the wireless desktops and the laptops are getting a very low signal and sometimes no signal at all.  Now,  I had the same problem with my laptop when I was there until I installed service pack 2 for WinXP.  Now I get 54mbs wherever I go in that building.  The pcs having the problem do not have sp2 on there xp machines yet.  Do you think sp2 for xp would fix the problem?  The other problem is that the school will not authorize updating to sp2 unless there is a valid reason.  I just need a concrete answer for this question.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JoshuaShannon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pentiumDB
pentiumDB earned 750 total points
ID: 13406318
Hope this helps:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/netwimprovements.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/expert/bowman_introtosp2.mspx

Also there are many bugs & also security issues that your have to consern!
Windows XP SP2 fixes lot of Windows holes and also protects from various attacks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13406327
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel_Sisko earned 750 total points
ID: 13406430
Something to consider prior to upgrading everyone to SP2, make sure that it is software related. Is you laptop using the same wireless equipment as your laptop is? Wireless can be very tricky at times, sometimes just changing the placement of an attenna by 1/2 inch can solve or create problems.

In reagrds to pentiumDB links they should help support the possibilty. I also have found that when I have installed the Cisco wireless software manager on an XP machine using SP1/SP2 that the Cisco and Microsoft software managers conflict with each other making the wireless network useless.

I found that by allowing the Microsoft wireless software manager that is built into XP to do all the work it has made installing wireless networks with Cisco gear much easier.

Hope all this helps.

Joel_Sisko
0